Bridgetown Hotel

Shire of Bridgetown-Greenbushes

Constructed from 1912, Constructed from 1870, Constructed from 1911, Constructed from 1939

Heritage List Adopted 18 Mar 1983

RHP - To be assessed Current 10 Dec 2004

Classified by the National Trust Classified 09 Aug 1993

Category 2

High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the town planning scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 29 Mar 2018 Management Category B

Management Category B

Conservation of the place is highly desirable. If not already, to be included on the Local Heritage List. Development proposals to be assessed pursuant to State Planning Policy 3.5 Historic Heritage Conservation; a Conservation Management Plan (if one exists); and to reinforce the significance of the place. Record prior to redevelopment, recognise and interpret if possible.

Statement of Significance

The bridgetown Hotel is significant to the social and historical development of the town. it is of aesthetic significance as a prominent building in the Hampton Street commercial centre of town. It has a landmark quality as an entry statement on the northern end of the central town precinct. Aesthetic Value
The 1911 rebuild in the style of Federation Filigree, major extensions in a complementary style in c.1939 and the renovations since 2004 have ensured this hotel is an important landmark to both locals and visitors, adding to the historic streetscape of the Heritage Precinct. The Bridgetown Hotel has high aesthetic value.
Historic Value
The Bridgetown Hotel has moderate to high historic value. Although the current building was constructed in 1911-1912, the preceding hotel constructions date back to the 1870’s. Each of the many stages of construction reflects the development of Bridgetown.
Research Value
Evidence of the original stone foundations can be seen in the current basement, for research of the original building. The current building is of high research value as to the construction and design techniques of the 1911 hotel, particularly as it retains many original features.
Social Value
A notable social institution within the Bridgetown community for over a century, the Bridgetown Hotel is of high social and cultural value.

The Bridgetown Hotel is a brick and timber building with a corrugated iron roof.
The original section (southern two gables) of the current building dates from 1911-1912. The building has been altered several times, notably in the late 1930s when the main facade was extended to include a third gable. Internally the building retains original details including the fine jarrah staircase, pressed metal ceilings, fireplace surrounds, doors and skirtings etc.
Since 2004, the hotel has been extensively restored and renovated by the current owners. The verandah detailing which had been previously removed, has been restored to good likeness, using a metal alloy rather than wood. The once carpeted main bar/lounge has been taken back to polished floorboards. Changes to (upstairs) accommodation included opening three rooms into one to accommodate eight modern suite rooms. The rear balcony was extended the full length of the hotel in 2010, to accommodate more outdoor seating and dining to the public bar/restaurant.

History

Town Lot 40 Hampton Street was originally owned and occupied by AW Moulton, where he had a substantial property with a dwelling of 9 rooms, from where he ran his store, and a cottage, stables and other outbuildings. This property was advertised for sale on 16 September 1893, with the suggestion that the property would be ideal for a store or Hotel, being opposite the Post and Telegraph Office, Mechanics Institute and Courthouse. During the mid 1890’s the licence for a hotel on this site was taken up by Joseph Daw, who undertook brick and stone additions and renovations (some original stone foundations can still be seen in the basement of the 1911 building).
When the premises were offered for sale in 1905, it was stated that the Bridgetown Hotel had frontages to Hampton and Steere Streets and was “the oldest hotel in the district, with cottage, bakehouse, the whole surrounded by a garden.”
Tenders for a new hotel were called in October 1911, which was then under the ownership of F Willmott:
“Tenders are invited and will be received by the undersigned up till, Noon on the 30th inst., for the following Works …. Demolition and rebuilding Bridgetown Hotel, two stories. Erection and completion Brick Shop and Basement, Bridgetown. Erection and completion Wood Residence, Bridgetown, for F. E. F. Willmott, Esq. …. Plans and specifications, etc., to be obtained from the office of Mr. L. Bowser Cumpston, Architect, Hamburg Chambers. Perth or from F. W. Steere, Architect, Bunbury.”
The new hotel was nearing completion in June 1912:
“The Bridgetown Hotel is now nearing completion and is certainly a very handsome addition to the buildings of the town. It has an excellent frontage which does credit to the architect Mr. Fred Steere, of Bunbury, and no doubt delights the eye and heart of mine host Cutmore. The proprietor, Mr. Wilmott, is to be complimented upon his enterprise in adding so notable an addition to the architectural features of Bridgetown. Mr Cutmore has lost no time in getting his building ready for the public, as already a large portion of the fittings and furniture have been received and installed.”
In March 1938 it was reported that major additions were planned:
“Five tenders ranging from £3,099 (Mr.W. F. Dusting) to £3,776, were received by the architects (Messrs. Ochiltree and Hargrave) for alterations and additions to the Bridgetown Hotel, [Hampton] Street, Bridgetown. The work will include an extra shop on the ground floor, and five single and two double bedrooms, a lounge, and men's-and women's bathroom and lavatory accommodation on the first floor. There will be a large balcony facing [Hampton] Street; to which the new rooms will have access.”
The current owners (as at 2016), J & F James Brothers Holdings, have progressively restored and renovated the hotel and adjoining retail buildings since 2004.

The place continues to be used for hotel and retail purposes.
Medium to High
Despite numerous renovations to the 1911 construction, the Bridgetown Hotel has retained much of its Federation Filigree style and features.

Ochiltree and Hargrave Architect 1939 -
F W Steere Architect 1911 -