House, 96 Canning Highway, South Perth

96 Canning Hwy South Perth

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 28 Jul 2017

Values

• The place is representative of the type of housing constructed in the early twentieth century in the Metropolitan region.
• The place is representative of the practice in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century where landowners bought property solely as an investment.
• The place is representative of the residential development of South Perth, and in particular Canning Highway during the early twentieth century.

Physical Description

House, 96 Canning Highway, South Perth is a single storey timber framed weatherboard and corrugated iron roofed residence.
The place is timber framed and covered in painted shiplap weatherboard. It has a simple hipped corrugated iron roof continuing in a skillion over the front verandah. There is single chimney constructed of face brick. There are Federation Bungalow influences with the place having a central door with adjacent double frontage elevation flanked by two sets of timber-framed windows. At the rear, there are the remains of a timber patio and a sleep-out addition. A small metal shed remains in the rear yard, adjacent to the northern fence.

History

Little development occurred in South Perth between 1829-1833 due to poor soil fertility, difficulty in travelling to and from Perth, and a large area of land being reserved toward the north for the purpose of a village. The establishment of a settlement in South Perth is not evident until c.1837, as shown on a survey by Alfred Hillman annotated by the name ‘Perth Suburban’.
The South Perth Roads Board District formed in 1892, comprising the area bounded by Melville Water, Perth Water, Perth-Albany Road, Perth-Fremantle Road, and South Terrace. The first meeting of the South Perth Roads Board was held in the same year. In 1902 South Perth became a Municipality and the foundations of the Municipal Office were laid in 1904.
At the turn of the twentieth century, South Perth began to be identified as a ‘fashionable locality’ after it experienced unprecedented development influenced by the gold rush of the 1890s, an influx of people escaping the depression in the eastern states, and following a modest housing boom in the area during the 1880s. Included in this development, and contributing to the area’s change of identity, was the construction of significant landmarks such as Perth Zoo.

Inter-War California Bungalow