Chequers Hotel

City of Swan

2543 Great Northern Highway Bullsbrook

Swan

Constructed from 1914 to 1927, Constructed from 1939 to 1997

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 03 Aug 2022 Category 2

Category 2

Considerable significance to the locality. Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/ authenticity.

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value for the remaining evidence of the Federation Queen Anne style and detail and the more prominent demonstration of the Inter War Funtionalist style.
The place is associated with the establishment and phases of development in Bullsbrook throughout the 20th century.
The major development of the hotel in 1939 is a demonstration of the impact of the establishment of Pearce Air Base in the vicinity and how it impacted on local business and the community.
The place has social value for the community as the venue for formal and informal gatherings since the early 20th century.

Physical Description

Chequers Hotel presents as a substantial single storey building of two main building phases which demonstrate distinctive architectural styles. The original section which faces Great Northern Highway demonstrates Federation detailing with timbered gables, bracketed window awnings and sills, casement windows with top lights. The original windows all have leaded lights. The original brick finish with rendered strong course has been rendered over to tie it in with the later addition along Bullsbrook Road frontage. Changes to the original section have occurred obscuring some of the early detail but the timbered gable and rendered chimney are strong remnants of the early structure. The roof to the original section was hipped which continued down to form the verandah between the two gables. This roof form has been retained in its current presentation.
The Bullsbrook Road frontage has a completely different aesthetic showing art deco architectural features including the dominant rendered entrance which comprises three flat arch openings in a stepped façade with a deep parapet containing a rendered name panel. The covered entrance projects forward of the main building line creating a statement entrance. The rest of the façade is quite simple in its presentation with a series of horizontally emphasised openings containing large fixed pane windows and multipaned casement with horizontal glazing bars. Each window has a flat window canopy above supported on solid rendered brackets. The shallow pitched hipped roof incorporates small gablets which respond to the earlier architectural style of the original section of the hotel.
A later addition has been constructed on the north east corner which has disrupted the symmetry of the Bullsbrook Road elevation. The corner addition presents as a largely blank rendered structure with simple casement windows. A similar styled plain block has also been constructed to the south east corner of the Great Northern Highway frontage.

History

This hotel has been built in several stages and its development parallels the growth of the Bullsbrook region. From readily available evidence and research provided by the Bullsbrook Residents and Ratepayers Association (BRRA) a hotel has been present at this site since 1914.
In September 1913, David Brandon Reynolds (c1878-1949), a farmer of Bullsbrook applied to the Licensing Court for a Wayside House licence for his 10 room house of wood and iron. Inspector Halloran who appeared for the police opposed the granting of the licence on the grounds that the house was unsuitable as 'one of the rooms was only 7ft high, and the size of another was only 10ft by 7ft.' The licence was refused. (The West Australian, 18 Nov 1913, p.3; 3 December 1913, p. 8.)
Reynolds a farmer, originally from Victoria had settled in Western Australia and in 1911 married Ida Gertrude Taylor in Katanning.
In May 1914, Reynolds again applied for a Wayside House licence for 'the premises ... situated at the intersection of Gingin [now Great Northern Highway] and Bullsbrook roads, … House is constructed of brick, wood, and iron, and contains two sitting rooms and two bedrooms exclusive of those required by me and the use of my family. The premises belong to and are occupied by me, but are not now licensed. (The West Australian, 16 May 1914, p. 6.)
The application was considered in September 1914, and supported by the police with the proviso that structural improvements were made. A report of the application in the local press included a statement from David Reynolds that the Bullsbrook area was progressing well and in recent years he had 'supplied a good number of people with refreshments and a lot of people had asked him to make this application.' Reynolds agreed to undertake the necessary structural improvements to the building and his application was approved. He named the hotel the 'Rosary Inn'. (The Swan Express, 29 September 1916, p. 2.)
It is not clear when the original building was constructed but it is noted that between the 1913 and 1914 application the building included brick in its construction suggesting that the earliest part of the brick building which is extant, dates from 1914. The original timber structure have since been removed. Research undertaken by BRRA states that the original residence was constructed in 1910.
In December 1916, the new licensee, Ernest Wood changed the name to the Bullsbrook Hotel and operated the place until c1925. (The Swan Express, 22 Dec 1916, p. 6; 6 February 1925. p.4.) During Ernest Wood's management of the place it had a good reputation with travellersand locals as noted in a newspaper article in March 1917 when a party of 22 Anzacs and 10 civilians 'ran out to Bullsbrook where the inhabitants gathered from far and near to do them honour and proffer them breakfast cheer. A magnificent breakfast was served to their party at the Bullsbrook Hotel.' (The Moora Herald and Midland Districts Advocate, 23 March 1917, p.3.)
In March 1927, owner Walter Jermyn engaged architects E. Summerhayes and Son to prepare plans for the addition of bedrooms and a dining room to the existing hotel. The works were undertaken by Mr H. McNally at a cost of £2300. (The West Australian, 26 March 1927, p. 8.) Not long after the hotel licence was voided and later that year the ownership transferred to William Newton who successfully applied for a new licence.
In August 1927, the works progressed and an image in the Westralian Worker shows a group of men in front of a brick structure with a distinctive five pane window under construction which is consistent with the Great Northern Highway elevation. (Westralian Worker, 26 August 1927, p.2.)
The hotel continued to operate during the Inter War years but like most areas Bullsbrook suffered downturn during the economic depression of the early 1930s. It was the decision to establish Pearce airbase on the outskirts of the town in the mid 1930s that saw an improvement for businesses in the area.
In 1939, William Newton engaged architect William Garnsworthy Bennett to design extensive alterations and additions to the Bullsbrook Hotel. W.G. Bennett was a prominent architect in Perth whose designs regularly demonstrated the Inter War Art Deco style. An item in the local press described the extent of the works.
The new accommodation provides for a new saloon bar and parlour adjoining the existing bar, and the main extensions, which face Pearce Aerodrome, will include a porch, entrance hall and lounge, with office accommodation, two new lounges, dining room, new kitchen, servery, store, freezing room, staff dining room, house bar and staff quarters. Ten additional bedrooms, together with the necessary bathroom accommodation, will also be provided. The architect is Mr W. G. Bennett. (The West Australian, 11 March 1939, p.4.)
The establishment of RAAF Base Pearce lead to an increase in the population of Bullsbrook with defence force staff and their families accommodated nearby. The Bullsbrook Hotel was an important gathering place for the community and BRRA research states that facilities in the hotel were planned to take on a military function should the war escalate in Western Australia.
Since the 1939 additions, there have been minor alterations and additions. Aerial photography since 1965 shows that verandahs and awnings have been added and removed and roof cladding has been regularly updated.
In c1997, the place was renamed Chequers Hotel and it is likely to have coincided with the construction of a new addition on the north east corner of the building during the 1990s.
Since that time the main hotel has undergone minimal changes although new structures have been added within the property boundary.

Authenticity: Moderate to high
Integrity: High as the place continues to be used as a hotel.