Stone Grange

29 Newcastle St York

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade B

Grade B

Statement of Significance

Stone Grange, 29 Newcastle Street is a unique Architect designed Victorian Rustic Gothic architectural style that was a part of the early development on the east side of the Avon River, and in Newcastle Street in particular. It is historically significant for the close association with Stephen Horgan, the Architect/Builder of the residence, who was also a Pensioner Guard. It is a landmark and makes a significant contribution to the history and the historical townscape of York.

Physical Description

Single storey stone construction with a steep pitched gable pavilion roof. The stone is random coursed with black-line pointing. There are face brick chimneys at each end of the roof.
Reported as having a 7 metre high interior ceiling at ridge height.

Stephen Horgan was a Pensioner Guard.