Newdegate Hall

Shire of Lake Grace

Lot 33 Maley St Newdegate

Lake Grace

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 16 Sep 2020

Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Sep 1998 Category C

Category C

Recognition of cultural heritage value; Provide recognition and protection through the processes of the Town Planning Scheme. Recommend that the place is retained and conserved if possible. The owner would be required to submit a development application for approval prior to any redevelopment. It is recommended that the place is photographically recorded prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The Newdegate Hall and site have associations with generations of Newdegate people in its function as the social and community venue for the town.

Physical Description

Steel framed construction with fibro cement cladding. The cladding is a vertical profile with an unpainted finish. The hall front is double storey with the foyer at ground level and the bio box above. The expansive hall has timber floors, a stage at the rear end, supper room, and highlight windows running the length of the hall sides. One of the two original palm trees remains insitu.

History

The hall is constructed on the site of the original Newdegate Hall. As early as 1925 a committee began raising funds, through dances and donations, for a hall in Newdegate. 5 settlers went as guarantors, and R Lange built the hall <40'x30' £350) . Before he had completed the hall, the railway was open. It had been intended that the hall would be opened at the same time, however a celebratory dance was held on the hall floor anyway. Two palm trees were planted to commemorate the coronation of King George V1. Pictures were shown in the hall by Norm Harvey. The new hall replaced the former hall in 1967, and continued to provide a community venue for social gatherings and meetings, as well as a library facility. The hall was opened on 15 July 1967 by LA Logan MLC. The former hall was sold to the Hartley Brothers.

Integrity: Intact
Authenticity: High Degree