Forge and Grain Crushing Mill (fmr)

Kitson Av Rottnest Island

Rottnest

Rottnest

RHP - To be assessed Current 15 Dec 2005

Flour Mills Survey Completed 30 Jun 1994

Statement of Significance

The Rottnest Island Museum building, a single-storey, limestone building, has heritage significance for the following reasons:
It has significance for the Indigenous community as it was built and used by the Aboriginal prisoners who were confined on the Island in the 19th Century and early part of the 20th Century.

It is one of the few remaining agricultural buildings on the island and is representative of Rottnest Island’s past use as a self sufficient penal colony.

The simple form and colour is easily identifiable with Rottnest Island, together with the other original limestone buildings, it creates a pleasant townscape.

The design and materials used are unique to the Island and is representative of Rottnest’s environment, conditions and abilities of its inhabitants.

Construction 1858
Alterations/additions 1979

9539 Rottnest Island museum redevelopment: technical brainstorming forums, 30th October & 4th December 2009: report on outcomes. Report 2009

Original Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Flour Mill

PEOPLE Aboriginal people