208 Avon Tce York

Cnr River Rd

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 31 Oct 2003

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade B

Grade B

Statement of Significance

Gallop’s Residence and Shop, 208 Avon Terrace, at one time known as Bryong Cottage is significant in demonstrating an early dwelling and shop addition beyond the Mongerstown area, that makes a contribution to the historic townscape of York. The associations with prominent York identity Richard Gallop and his wife Mary are significant for the establishment of the vineyard and wine making and selling enterprise that demonstrates a way of life no longer practiced.

Physical Description

The single storey rendered masonry residence has a typical (Georgian) symmetrical frontage with central door and flanking single double hung sash windows with multi-pane glazing. The simple hipped roof has a separate hipped skillion veranda across the front supported by square timber posts. The single protruding gable frontage shop has been added on the north side of the dwelling, up to the front boundary. The front façade has a simple single entry door and a set of two louvred windows.

History

After York was opened for selection in 1830, the first settlers, arrived in 1831 from the Swan River settlement with the task of establishing a Government Farm, although it was not a success and in 1832, Revett. H. Bland and Arthur Trimmer leased the farm (Balladong) for two sections: Trimmer to north, later sold to J Monger, in what later became Mongerstown, and Bland to the south in what became known as Blandstown.
208 Avon Terrace is north of the “Mongerstown” area, and one of the early dwellings beyond those ‘towns’.
Richard Gallop (1843-1899) arrived in York in 1865, associated with one of the earliest families in the Colony; his father Richard snr became a respected pioneer of market gardening in Perth.
Richard Gallop managed the Albion Inn in Blandstown for 3 years before purchasing Mile Pool Farm from Walkinshaw Cowan, York’s Resident Magistrate, in 1868. He developed that property into one of the best fruit growing properties in York prior to broadacre agriculture and established the potential future industry for the York district. He was one of five inaugural members of the York Municipal Council in 1871, and elected to the Road Board that same year, and served on both for ten years including other voluntary service around the town. In 1888 due to ill health, he and his wife Mary moved into town (208 Avon Terrace) where he established the vineyard that ran down to the River at the east produced wine and sold it from the premises. The home was called Bryong Cottage. Richard Gallop died in 1899; his wife remained and carried on the business. In 1909 Mary Gallop, widow, storekeeper, was granted an Australian Wine License, after holding a Colonial Wine License for 9 years at the shop and dwelling at Lot 39 Avon Terrace. Mary Gallop died in 1926 and was interred with her husband in York Cemetery.
The building was condemned after storm damage in 2010 but has since been retained.

Integrity: Moderate/high