North West Stock Route (fmr) Stage 1

Shire of Gingin

Yanchep and Gingin

Location Details

This is the 28km section of the route through the City of Wanneroo and Shire of Gingin from Yanchep to Neergabby. The entire route ran from Star Swamp to Walkaway.

Old North Rd, Coastal Stock Route, Old North
Stock Route, Champion Bay Stock Route

Gingin

State Register Registered 20 Apr 2004 Register Entry

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Interim

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Permanent

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Oct 2005 Category A

Category A

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance to Shire of Gingin and the state of Western Australia, that is either in the Heritage Council of WA's Register of Heritage Places or worthy of consideration for entry in the Register. A development application needs to be submitted to the Heritage Council for any proposed development. Recommend: Retain and conserve the place. Full consultation with property owner prior to making the recommendation.

Statement of Significance

The Stock Route is highly significant to the cultural heritage of the Shire of Gingin and the State of W.A. in that is was the major thoroughfare for travellers and drovers to the northern districts before the Midland Railway was completed. It is especially significant to the Neergabby precinct as it passed over the Old Junction Bridge and provided the majority of the patronage for the Junction Hotel, adding to the social and economic vibrancy of the area.

Physical Description

The North West Stock Route (fmr) comprises the site of the former road which is within the boundaries of the City of Wanneroo. The entire stock route site extends from Wanneroo through to Walkaway.

The Stock Route runs from Walkaway in the Shire of Greenough to Star Swamp at North Beach in the metropolitan area. Stockyards were built and wells sunk along the route for use by drovers and their travelling livestock.

History

One of the earliest and one of the most important Stock Routes in Western Australia, being the one that linked the metropolitan area with the Champion Bay district. For 44 years, from 1850 unitil the Midland Railway was completed in 1894, it was the route by which many thousands of sheep and cattle were driven north to stock the new wool growing and breeding stations, and southward to provide meat for the Metropolis. Hundreds of horses travelled it either carrying people or packs, drawing carts or buggies, or just being driven loose to the fields of their new labours. In its later years, great numbers of camels were taken along it to cart water for the Murchison Goldfields and of course all these animals had people to drive them and guide them, find water and feed for them and protect them from the poison plants along the way.