inHerit Logo

North West Stock Route (fmr) Stage 1

Author

Shire of Gingin

Place Number

15873
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

Yanchep and Gingin

Location Details

This is the 28km section of the route through the City of Wanneroo and Shire of Gingin from Yanchep to Neergabby. The entire route ran from Star Swamp to Walkaway.

Other Name(s)

Old North Rd, Coastal Stock Route, Old North
Stock Route, Champion Bay Stock Route

Local Government

Gingin

Region

Avon Arc

Construction Date

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
State Register Permanent 20 Apr 2004 Register Entry
Assessment Documentation
Heritage Council

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Interim

Heritage Council
Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Permanent

Heritage Council
Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Oct 2005 Category 1

Category 1

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance to Shire of Gingin and the state of Western Australia, that is either in the Heritage Council of WA's Register of Heritage Places or worthy of consideration for entry in the Register. A development application needs to be submitted to the Heritage Council for any proposed development. Recommend: Retain and conserve the place. Full consultation with property owner prior to making the recommendation.

Statement of Significance

The Stock Route is highly significant to the cultural heritage of the Shire of Gingin and the State of W.A. in that is was the major thoroughfare for travellers and drovers to the northern districts before the Midland Railway was completed. It is especially significant to the Neergabby precinct as it passed over the Old Junction Bridge and provided the majority of the patronage for the Junction Hotel, adding to the social and economic vibrancy of the area.

Physical Description

The North West Stock Route (fmr) comprises the site of the former road which is within the boundaries of the City of Wanneroo. The entire stock route site extends from Wanneroo through to Walkaway.

The Stock Route runs from Walkaway in the Shire of Greenough to Star Swamp at North Beach in the metropolitan area. Stockyards were built and wells sunk along the route for use by drovers and their travelling livestock.

History

One of the earliest and one of the most important Stock Routes in Western Australia, being the one that linked the metropolitan area with the Champion Bay district. For 44 years, from 1850 unitil the Midland Railway was completed in 1894, it was the route by which many thousands of sheep and cattle were driven north to stock the new wool growing and breeding stations, and southward to provide meat for the Metropolis. Hundreds of horses travelled it either carrying people or packs, drawing carts or buggies, or just being driven loose to the fields of their new labours. In its later years, great numbers of camels were taken along it to cart water for the Murchison Goldfields and of course all these animals had people to drive them and guide them, find water and feed for them and protect them from the poison plants along the way.

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
Neergabby Community Association; "Old North Road Stock Route Concept Plan". 2002
M Connor; "National Trust Report". 1989
WJ de Burdgh; "The Old North Road".
D Gratte; "A Ride into History"..

State Heritage Office library entries

Library Id Title Medium Year Of Publication
7138 The pathways of the drover. Journal article 1994
1047 A time to keep: preserving the past for the present. Book 1994

Place Type

Historic Site

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use Transport\Communications Road: Other
Original Use Transport\Communications Road: Other

Historic Themes

General Specific
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Land allocation & subdivision
TRANSPORT & COMMUNICATIONS Droving
TRANSPORT & COMMUNICATIONS Road transport
PEOPLE Early settlers
OCCUPATIONS Grazing, pastoralism & dairying

Creation Date

10 Dec 2001

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.