Geegelup Health Food Shop

Shire of Bridgetown-Greenbushes

Registered as part of Freemason's Hotel, Bridgetown

Bridgetown-Greenbushes

Municipal Inventory Adopted 29 Mar 2018 Management Category C

Management Category C

Conservation of the place is desirable but not essential. Development proposals should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible. Record important elements prior to redevelopment or demolition, recognise and interpret if possible.

Category 2

High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the town planning scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

Geegelup General Store is significant as a typical example of a small shop dating from the late 1930’s, in the main commercial precinct in Bridgetown, whilst retaining the original timber shop as storage at the rear.
Aesthetic Value
The façade of Geegelup General Store retains its original 1939 character, hence having high aesthetic value.
Historic Value
The brick building has moderate historic value, as an early commercial building, associated with businesses which have supported the liveability of Bridgetown since 1939. Its predecessor, the rear timber construction with skillion roof, served the community from c.1907. Both buildings remain in use today, albeit the timber building is a storage room at the rear.
Research Value
Social Value
Having always been a commercial premise, the building is of moderate to high social value.

Physical Description

The Geegelup General Store is a small shop located on Hampton Street, constructed of brick with an iron roof. The bricks, mortar, windows and vents seem identical materials to those of the 1938/39 addition to the adjoining Freemasons Hotel, separated only by a ~4m driveway. The shop has a gable roof with a straight pitched verandah with timber framing and tongue and groove lining at either end. The shop has a framed parapet at the front for signage. Inside, the shop appears to have been originally separated into three sections or rooms, each with its own fireplace (now all covered in) and window. Adjoining the rear of the shop (and used as an adjoining storeroom) is a jarrah weatherboard construction with a skillion roof, thought to be the original shop relocated and reused onsite. Both buildings have a timber sliding door on an upper metal runner, possibly both coming from the original timber shop. Both structures have wide floorboards, however the front floorboards are in better condition than the rear floorboards. It would seem the original verandah from the timber shop was kept in position (albeit narrowed) and the new brick building abutted.

History

The shop is located in a section of Hampton Street characterised by small shops and businesses from the early 1900’s. The Geegelup General Store began life as a tailors/dressmakers shop, with photos from early 1900s showing the “Tailor” signage, indicating the original building may be the rear adjoining timber construction with a skillion roof. The current brick shop is of matching materials to the 1938/1939 extension of the Freemasons Hotel on the same lot. Brickwork, windows and vents all appear to match, indicating that the current shop may have been built in 1939, with the timber construction having been repositioned at the rear.

The place continues to be used for retail purposes.
High
The brick building has only had minor alterations since it was constructed c.1939. The three internal rooms were opened (or re-opened) into one shop space. It would appear that some of the doors were recycled from the original timber shop and other buildings and the windows left over from the Hotel extension, and therefore were never matching necessarily, in date or style.

Fair to Good