Ochiltree Motors Building

Shire of Merredin

Merredin Palace Restaurant

Merredin

Municipal Inventory Adopted 16 Apr 1999 Category 2

Recognise and protect through Town Planning Scheem. Consider for nomination in the State Register.

Statement of Significance

This building has strong horizontal lines and dominates the adjoining road intersection. It is a good example of a purpose - designed garage and when compared with the design of modern garages it is evident how radically this activity type has changed. This building is considered to have architectural and historic significance, being constructed at a time when motoring was relatively new to Merredin and going through a growth phase.

Physical Description

This single-storeyed building was purpose-built as a garage abutting two street frontages, with a quarter-circle driveway at the corner. Parapet walls along the street frontages have banded decorative pilasters to create five bays to Bates Street and four bays to Mitchell Street. The top of the parapet has decorative mouldings.
What was previously the workshop at the rear (now Merredin Motor Mart), on Mitchell Street, is set back from the street. Both the corner building and workshop have a consistent subdued paint scheme. There are not awnings apart from a canvas canopy above a shop entrance of recent construction.

Themes: Occupations - Motor Repair

The outline and street facades of the building remain intact and provide a high integrity