inHerit Logo

Lake Clifton, Peel Region

Author

Heritage Council

Place Number

17171
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

Mt John Rd, Yalgorup National Park Lake Clifton

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Lake Clifton Thrombolites

Local Government

Mandurah

Region

Peel

Construction Date

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Heritage Council Decisions and Deliberations

Type Status Date Documents
RHP - Assessed-Stakeholder Consultation Current 07 Nov 2019 Document

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 May 2014 Category 1

Category 1

National or State significance The highest level of protection is appropriate including referral for entry on to the appropriate national and/or state registers, and the provision of maximum encouragement to the owner/s to conserve the significance of the place. The place should be photographically recorded and a conservation plan be prepared.

City of Mandurah

Parent Place or Precinct

16114 Yalgorup National Park

Physical Description

Thrombolites are communities of microbial coal like organisms that build complex dome or column rock like structures of sediment. Thrombolites are living representations of the oldest forms of life on the planet. The community of Thrombolites found on the edges of Lake Clifton are a diverse community with a population density of 3000 per square metre. Thrombolites, Lake Clifton are located along the lakes eastern edges. It is one of the largest populations of Thrombolite reefs found in the world, extending in a 30 meter wide strip over 5 kilometers. Lake Preston, which is located nearby, has microbial mounds that are the remains of Thrombolites simular to those found in Lake Clifton. Thrombolites are closely related to Stromatolites simular to those found in the Kimberley and Pilbara regions of Western Australia.

Place Type

Geological monument

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use PARK\RESERVE Park\Reserve
Original Use VACANT\UNUSED Vacant\Unused

Historic Themes

General Specific
OTHER Other Sub-Theme

Creation Date

03 Nov 2004

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

10 Mar 2020

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.