Sigint (Signals Intelligence Radio Monitoring System)

35615 Albany Hwy Willyung

Signals Intelligence Radio Monitor System

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Oct 2020 Considerable

Considerable

Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Statement of Significance

The Sigint Radio Monitoring System, a concrete and steel building, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
It is one of four sites in Albany that connect to the story of the RAAF operations in Albany during the Second World War and the detachment of the No. 14 Squadron who were located in Albany during the war.
As part of a group of RAAF installations, the Sigint would have played a key role as the key communications centre for the allied forces, to provide position plots for civil and courier aircraft and activate air raid warnings as required.

• Set close to the east side of Albany Highway within the perimeter of the Albany Airfield
• Concrete construction built to resist aerial bombing attacks
• Domed, Nissan Hut shape

History

Albany was a major link in the defence of Western Australia in a period when there was a real threat of Japanese attack. It was an important port being second only to Fremantle and it became the centre of a coastal patrol network as well as an operational base unit for the servicing and refuelling of planes. The Signit (or Radar Station - High Frequency Detection Finder (HF/DF)) is one of four sites that connect to the story of the RAAF operations in Albany during the Second World War and the detachment of the No. 14 Squadron who were located in Albany. The other three sites are:
• RAAF Operation and Power Bunker
• 35 Radar Station, Stony Hill
• Power Bunker, Federal Street (land owned by Western Power)

Apart from Stony Hill, the other sites are all located in close proximity to the current airport which was the airfield during the war. The Operation and Power Bunker would have been the key communications centre for the allied forces. Although little information has been located specifically on this bunker, operations centres generally were responsible for activating air raid warnings and to provide position plots for courier and civil aircraft.

The Sigint (Signals Intelligence) station was installed in Albany 1942. It had a building on the west side of the road as well as this concrete bunker on the Albany Airfield. Sigint was a high frequency direction finding unit with the primary role of giving navigation assistance to aircraft but could also track enemy planes or ships. Another function was to monitor Japanese transmissions. Albany therefore became the centre of the South West defence. After the war this place became the Federal Street Substation of the State Energy Commission. Except for the remaining bunker, surplus buildings and redundant equipment were sold at public auction.

Despite the presence of the Sigint station, an Observer Corps unit was established in Albany during 1942-1944. This organisation depended on ground observers sighting, identifying, recording and reporting passing aircraft.

Integrity: High/Moderate