Round House and Arthur Head Reserve

Lot 2051 Phillimore St Fremantle

Arthur Head, W End of High St on the axis of & western end of High St.

State Register Registered 19 Nov 1993 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1A

Level 1A

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of exceptional cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle. This place is entered onto the Heritage Council of Western Australia’s Register of Heritage Places. All development applications must be referred to the Heritage Council for approval.

Classified by the National Trust Classified 02 Nov 1967

Refer to HCWA's Assessment Documentation of Places for Entry in the Register of Heritage Places.

Physical Description

Refer to Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places - Register and Assessment Documentation.

REVELEY, HenryREVELEY, Henry Willey. Architect - -

2243 The Roundhouse and Arthur Head Fremantle : conservation plan (first draft). Heritage Study {Other} 1984
174 Arthur Head Reserve Fremantle boat builders wall formerly referred to as the "Whaling Wall" National Estate Grant 86/87/13 final report Heritage Study {Other} 1992
2232 Bathers Bay 1984 : report for the Australian Heritage Commission. Heritage Study {Other} 1984
2255 Report on an investigation into the Aboriginal heritage of the Arthur Head area Fremantle Heritage Study {Other} 1984
2246 Arthur Head Reserve Fremantle Book 1990
314 Restoration of old sea wall Arthur Head Fremantle final report Heritage Study {Other} 1992
4503 Arthur Head Reserve : conservation plan : supporting documentation. Heritage Study {Other} 1998
11360 Arthur Head Reserve Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2011
5097 Arthur Head bakery : conservation works report / by Considine and Griffiths Architects Pty Ltd ; with Gaye Nayton, archaeologist. Heritage Study {Other} 2001
4877 A conservation plan for the Round House Fremantle. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1995
7554 Whaling Station and maritime heritage trail, Arthur Head Reserve masterplan. Heritage Study {Other} 2005
7467 Fremantle : beyond the Round House. Book 2005
4182 Arthur Head Reserve Limestone Natural and Built Features-Amalgamated Technical Reports 1996-1998 Heritage Study {Other} 1999
2244 The excavation and conservation of a 19th century retaining wall at Bathers Beach Fremantle Western Australia Arthur Head Stage Three Book 1990
2245 Exploratory excavations at Arthur Head Stage 2 of the NEP Archaeological Programme. Book 1988
324 Western Australia An architectural heritage Book 1979
5138 Arthur Head Reserve - secret tunnel : condition assessment and recommendations / Arup Geotechnics. Report 2000
4158 Arthur Head Reserve Fremantle Conservation Plan Heritage Study {Other} 1999
5096 Arthur Head Reserve, Fremantle : interim report : conservation of natural and built limestone elements / prepared for Fremantle City Council by Ove Arup & Partners. Report 1999
2242 Report of an investigation into the historical archaeological resource within the Arthur Head area Fremantle Heritage Study {Other} 1984
6972 Perth ... and South-Western Australia in natural colour. Book 1960
2241 Report on the historical archaeological potential of Arthur Head and directions for future management and research Book 1988
4876 Arthur Head Reserve conservation : draft implementation plan : February 1998. Heritage Study {Other} 1998
3310 Review of Conservation Plan The Roundhouse Conservation Project for the City of Fremantle Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1996
474 Limestone conservation study prepared for the City of Fremantle Report 1993
7902 Fremantle walks. Book 2006