Old York Hospital

Brook St York

Constructed from 1925, Constructed from 1941, Constructed from 1895

Classified by the National Trust Classified

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade A

Grade A

Exceptional significance - Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. Place is listed on, or worthy of consideration for listing on the State Register of Heritage Places.

03019 York Hospital Heritage Precinct

Statement of Significance

York Hospital (former) is significant as a fine example of Federation Arts and Craft style designed by George Temple-Poole, Chief Government Architect. It was closely associated with the growth of York at the time of the gold boom and in the mid twentieth century as a venue for youth activities and the provision of accommodation for tourists, and as a private residence. It contributes to the community's sense of place by providing a physical and historical link with the provision of government services and development of York. It is an imposing landmark that terminates the vista of Clifford Street and makes a significant contribution to the historic townscape of York.
York Hospital (former) is part of the York Hospital Heritage Precinct that also includes the York Residency Museum. Its associations with the adjacent York Residency Museum, and the convict depot site to the south, are also significant as a precinct of Government buildings.

Physical Description

York Hospital (former) comprises the following buildings: main double storey hospital (1896), nurses' quarters (1925), maternity block (1941), morgue, and laundry (1942). The two-storey building of brick and comprises, on the ground floor, a ward 35 ft x20 ft, with verandas back and front, and service of nurses/rooms, dispensary and medical officers' room, also kitchen etc. On the upper floor is a ward 47 ft x 20 ft, and service rooms and nurses' sleeping apartments, with balcony back and front, and ablutions attached to each ward.
Note: The convict depot site adjoins the south and west boundaries of the York Hospital (fmr) and is not included in Registered curtilage of the York Hospital (fmr) site.

Authenticity: Moderate/high

9063 Revision of executive summary and the conservation policy of the conservation plan for The Old York Hospital Brook Street York. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2003
7461 York sketchbook. Book 2003
7408 Old York Hospital (fmr) : conservation works (final report). Conservation works report 2005
6762 Conservation plan for the Old York Hospital, Brook Street, York. Volumes 1 & 2. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2004

Present Use HEALTH Hospital

Roof TIMBER Shingle