Manchester Unity Independent Order of Oddfellows Hall (fmr)

Shire of Toodyay

111-113 Stirling Tce Toodyay

Jager's Store
Toodyay Newsagency, Markets, Drapery & Craft

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 07 Jun 1977

Category 3

Recognition of cultural heritage value; Provide recognition and protection through the processes of the Town Planning Scheme. Recommend that the place is retained and conserved if possible. Photographically record the place to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value for its significant associations with the Pensioner Guards, the Woolhouse family, William Demasson, the Order of Oddfellows, the Hasson Brothers and William Padbury.
The place has aesthetic value as a good architectural representation of the period and for its contribution to the streetscape of Toodyay.

Physical Description

Double height brick building with parapet emblazoned with 'Jager Stores Merchant and Importers' in a classical style. The original building façade has been obscured due to a later skillion roofed extension of red brick and iron, together with boxed canopy to the verandah with filigree brackets and metal verandah posts. The side elevation has a series of blocked in windows, each with rendered surrounds and key stone voussoir with filigree styled ornate metal verandah posts and a convex (rather than bullnose) canopy. There is a metal roof to the main building with tall brick chimneys. The side extension reflects the style of the main hall.

History

The site was originally where the pensioner cottage of William and Margaret Woolhouse was situated. William Amed Demasson, and carpenter wheelwright from Guildford came to Toodyay in 1875. In 1877 he was instrumental in the formation of the Manchester Unity Independant Order of Oddfellows which attracted many members partly due to the benefits available at times of sickness and misfortune. Demasson was the first and only secretary for the duration of the Oddfellows Ledge until it disbanded in 1919. He was also secretary of the Mechanics Institute and a Member of the Newcastle Roads Board.
In 1897 the Oddfellows demolished the pensioner cottage on the site and erected their hall. It was available for public use and by the end of the first year it had been in constant use by travelling theatrical and opera companies. The Anglican Church held their annual very successful Bazaar in the Oddfellow's Hall.
In 1908 the hall was sold and William Padbury purchased the building for a store. The need for a Town Hall became obvious when this venue was no longer available. From Padbury's time the place has continued to be a store under different owners.

Integrity: Medium-High
Authenticity: Medium