Banksiadale Bush Camp

Shire of Boddington

T

Significant Tree

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Jun 2011 E

E

photographic records prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible.

Statement of Significance

The site signifies a number of important industries that influenced Boddington's early economic establishment.

Physical Description

The site's history is marked by a tank, propelled with timber supports. The site is surrounded by pine trees.

History

This location marks the site of the Banksiadale Single Men's Bush Camp. Married men were separated and located approximately 2.5km south of the site at the Banksiadale Bush Camp. The Banksiadale Bush Camp was established after the Second World War and was still operating in 1962. The Single Men's Bush Camp site once contained four to five houses, as well as workshops. A well and fruit trees once marked the area. Now, the only evidence of the Bush Camp still remaining is a water tank.
Prior to Banksiadale Single Men's Camp, Mrs Le Mercer lived on the land with her Grandson, Dick, until 1949. The land was used to produce vegetables, which were sold at Hotham's Mill.

Low