FRANK GIBSON PARK, HIGH STREET

Municipal Inventory Adopted Historical Record Only

Historical Record Only

Social significance to the local community as a venue for sporting and recreational pursuits.

Physical Description

A reserve which has a grassed on the north side (Forrest Street boundary) and netball courts and club rooms on the south side (High Street boundary).

History

Frank Gibson Park is a reserve which has a grassed area on the north side (Forrest Street boundary) and netball courts and clubrooms on the south side (High Street boundary).
The park was named c1948, and listed in the post office directory as Gibson Park in 1949. Frank E Gibson (1878-1965) was Mayor of Fremantle 1919-1923 and 1926-1951. He was also Member of the Legislative Assembly for Fremantle 1921-1924 and member of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 1942 to 1956, in 1945 being one of the foundation members of the Liberal Party.
Aerial photos show that sports facilities (shelters for spectators etc) were built by 1965, along the alignment of Holland Street, and fields were formed on the north and south of these. Netball courts became marked out in the 1970s, and the west end of Holland Street was redesigned to accommodate parking bays. By 1981 there were 12 courts. Between 1985 and 1995 another ten courts were built to the west of the original courts.