Manurup Block (Mt Barker Research Station)

Eulap-Manurup Rd Mount Barker

Manurup Block is part of Mount Barker Research Station

Plantagenet

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 30 May 2014

Statement of Significance

As part of the Mount Barker Research Station, Manurup Block has some scientific and social value as a research station but has little historic value to its recent establishment. A house on the site is associated with the earlier use of the property as a private farm but is of little to local significance.

Physical Description

The Manurup Block was originally a private farming property before its acquisition for use in associated with the Mt Barker Research Station (P25142). It comprises a small cluster of 5 buildings, including a house (dating from the original farm use) and 4 agricultural buildings. The House, Shearing Shed and Covered Sheep yards are located on one side of a road, and the Hay Shed and Fertiliser Shed on the other.

History

Manurup Block was established at an unknown date on the site of a private farm in association with the Mount Barker Research Station (est. 1968). Used in agricultural research in the areas of wheat and sheep. One house located on the property dates to the original private farm.

Other Use SCIENTIFIC Laboratory or Research Station
Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Other