London Court

647-653 Hay St Mall Perth

Art Deco Significant Bldg Survey Completed

Survey of 20th Ctry Architecture Completed 01 Mar 1988

Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982

The place is of aesthetic significance because it is a recognised landmark in the City of Perth.

The place is of aesthetic significance as an example of a commercial building constructed during the inter war period.

The place is of aesthetic significance because it contributes to the visual quality of its location.

The significance of the place is increased because it remains substantially intact.

The place is of historic significance because it represents the expansion of commerce and trade in Perth in the post World War 1 period and the consequence establishment of a prestigious business district in the St Georges Terrace area.

The place is of social significance because it represents a special place for members of the community associated with the development and consolidation following the gold boom.

The place has significance as a rare example of Inter War Old English architecture in Perth.

Physical Description

External - London Court consists of basement, ground and three floors at each end with the main arcade section being two storeys and open air to the centre, designed to create the effect of a narrow street.

The Hay Street facade presents in a mock Tudor style with rendering and timbered elements to the upper sections, diamond leaded lights and weatherboard detailing. The ground level shop units are of polychromatic brickwork. The dominant feature is the rendered arch and clock ensemble in an off-centre position in the facade. The arch leads into the arcade. The roof line to Hay Street consists of three gables, all with different treatments.

Some of the original 55 shops have been combined to make larger retail units but still retain much of their original single unit presentation to the arcade frontage. The windows to the retail units are copper framed. The shops along the arcade are of polychromatic brick construction with fabric awnings and heraldry embellishments. The upper floors are roughcast render with timbered detailing to some sections. Windows are timber framed with square or diamond leaded-style windows.

Internal - Original 1930s lifts remain extant with timber lined door, leaded glazing to the small window in the lift door and timber lining within the lift car with skylight and copper detailing. Ornate wrought iron floor indicator above the lift door.

Office spaces and shops have all been upgraded but much original fabric remains retaining the essential 1930s character. Some of the office spaces have bay windows with deep window seats.
Terrazzo lined floors to the staircase and landings.

Ornate ship detailing to detailing to the cornice around ceiling to the ground level of the Hay Street entry statement.

History

London Court was erected on land purchased, in February 1936, on the site of a collection of back alleys known as 'Gun Alley'. The land was purchased by local businessman and entrepreneur, Claude A. de Bernales for the Australian Machinery
and Investment Co. Ltd, for a sum of £75,000.
He engaged Melbourne architect, Bernard Evans to design the arcade with local architects, Oldham, Boas and Ednie-Brown. The project was constructed by General Constructions Pty Ltd throughout 1937 and was opened on 29 July 1937 by Lieutenant Governor Sir James Mitchell.
The arcade design was an homage to a Tudor style but the flats and retail tenancies featured modern conveniences for the period. The original arcade comprised fifty three shops, fifty five offices and twenty-four residential flats
In c1952, London Court was sold by de Bernales.

Integrity/Authenticity

High level of integrity. The original function of the place was retail, office and accommodation which has been retained, albeit the residential component has diminished being adapted for additional office space.

High level of authenticity. The majority of the original fabric remains extant and where fabric has been replaced or repaired, this has been done in a sympathetic manner.

Oldham Boas Ednie Brown Architect - -
Bernard Evans Architect - -