Albany Bell Castle

City of Bayswater

86 Guildford Rd Maylands

Location Details

15/12/2011 Address includes: 1, 3 & 3A Thirlmere Rd, Mount Lawley. VFL. ALSO CONTAINS PLACE NUMBER 16303 AND ASSOCIATED WITH REGISTERED PLACE NUMBER 669

Bayswater

State Register Registered 01 Jul 1994 Register Entry

Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982

Classified by the National Trust YES

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Jun 1997 Classification 1

Classification 1

These sites have exceptional significance and are important at a local, state or regional level. These places are included on the State Register of Heritage Places or are significant sites owned by the City of Bayswater.

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Feb 2020 Classification 1

Classification 1

Statement of Significance

This place is representative of the commercial development of the region, providing an unusual and attractive example of a factory setting. It has a historic association with Peter Albany Bell and the Bell family, who were influential members of the community. The site is a significant landmark feature along Guildford Road.

Physical Description

The place is set well back into its landscape and is a prominent landmark building. It is a building that takes a simple functional use and clads it in an elaborately detailed decorative skins of red brick and rendered embellishments in the form of castellations, quoins, battlements and prominent corner towers.

History

The building has a strong association with Mr Albany Bell, an important manufacturer and philanthropist in the early years of the 20th century, when Western Australia lagged behind the other States in developing urban industries. The Albany Bell Castle was built for Mr Alabny Bell's company and was designed by Mr Alexander Cameron of Wright Powell and Cameron. It is understood that the builder was J Hawkins and Sons. The Albany Bell Castle was originally constructed as a factory supplying cakes and confectionery to Bell's chains of
tearooms located in Perth, Fremantle, Kalgoorlie and Coolgardie. The idea behind the design of the factory was to give employees the nice surroundings in which they would work instead of the terrible industrial housing that had developed in England.

The factory itself was built in two stages. The first stage of two wing buildings was built in 1914. The north wing was a single storey bakehouse with an oven projecting from it and fireboxes in the cellar below. The south wing was double storey, the ground floor housing freezer rooms. The second stage was completed in 1919, it being the central block built across the front of the two existing wings.

Mr Albany Bell sold his interest in the business in 1928 and since this time the place has had successive owners and uses. It has been a chicken hatchery, a reserve building for WA Newspapers in case its St George's Tce premises were bombed during the war, and offices of the Department of Transport. In addition, several editions of the daily news were printed there.
In more recent years, the building has been gutted and redeveloped for residential apartments. This redevelopment ensured that the façade of the building remained intact, maintaining the integrity and authenticity of the external building.

Integrity/Authenticity

The integrity and authenticity of the exterior is high, however given the many changes in use of the interiors and the redevelopment associated with these changes, the integrity and authenticity of the interior is low.

Mr Alexander Cameron of Wright Powell and Cameron. Architect 1914 -

281 Local Heritage Survey Number

127 Albany Bell Castle property : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1992
9531 Swan and Helena rivers management framework: heritage audit and statement of significance, final report 26 February 2009. Heritage Study {Other} 2009
9530 Swan and Helena rivers regional recreational path development plan. Report 2009

Present Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Other