Main Roads Building (Don Aitken Centre), East Perth

132 Plain Street East Perth

Statement of Significance

Main Roads Western Australia Building (Don Aitken Centre), East Perth, a ten -storey plus basement concrete government office building (1970), designed in the Late Twentieth Century International style, with elements of the Brutalist style, that includes a sculpture by Perth artist Margaret Priest (1970), and associated entry piazza and landscaped forecourt has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place illustrates the expanding role of State Government in the development of road-based infrastructure in the Late Twentieth Century in response to the post-war mineral boom, and the increased need for new office accommodation at that time;
the place is a good, substantial and intact representative example of a Late Twentieth Century International style building, with elements of the Brutalist style, which is a landmark in East Perth;
the place is a good representative example of the work of prominent Perth architectural firm Oldham, Boas, Ednie-Brown & Partners in the Late Twentieth century period;
the place is associated with Don Aitken, Commissioner of Main Roads for 22 years, and the youngest ever appointed at the age of 40;
the place is associated with Master Builder H A Doust and his son John Doust whose company specialised in the new forms of concrete construction being developed in Perth from the 1960s, including the use of pre-stressed and reinforced concrete, and slip-form construction; and,
the place is associated with Perth artist Margaret Priest, one of the foremost figures in post-war art in Western Australia, whose bronze sculpture adorns the buildings foyer, the design of which remains the emblem for Main Roads in 2021.

The level 9 additions, open carpark areas, exterior lighting, recent office fitouts on ground floor level and levels 1 to 8 inclusive, recent café fitout on level 1, and recent fitout to the Health and Wellbeing facility on level 9 are of little significance. Private telecommunication installations mounted externally on the tower roof deck are intrusive.

Physical Description

A ten-storey plus basement concrete government office building designed in the Late Twentieth Century International style, with elements of the Brutalist style, that includes a sculpture by Perth artist Margaret Priest, and associated entry piazza and landscaped gardens.

Integrity/Authenticity

The place has a high degree of integrity, with its original form and the majority of its original building fabric intact. General office level interiors (levels 1 to 8 inclusive) are of low integrity.
The place remains in use for its original purpose and has a high degree of authenticity

Condition

The place is in good condition and has been well maintained since construction. Isolated water leaks observed in the sub-piazza basement carpark appear to relate to service penetrations or poorly executed building modifications. Bore water staining and discolouration to original precast concrete panelling and concrete rendered elements is extensive, and panel joints have deteriorated. The impact of climbing vegetation to the east elevation should be closely monitored. (2021)

Oldham Boas Ednie-Brown & Partners Architect 1970 -

Brutalist