ABC Sound Broadcasting and Television Studios, Perth

187-193 Adelaide Tce East Perth

State Register Registered 11 Apr 2008 Register Entry

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft Category 1

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 28 Mar 2023 Category 1

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001

Statement of Significance

The place was the first complete broadcasting complex built for the Australian Broadcasting Commission and was the first time in Australia that studios for radio and television broadcasting and recording, and sound recording, were developed on one site at the same time.
The place exhibits the simplicity of line and form typical of the Post-War International style, demonstrating the modernist ideals in architecture at the time of its construction, and is a good and highly intact example of the style in Western Australia.
The Basil Kirke Studio is the largest sound studio of its type and acoustic quality in Western Australia, and it exhibits the modernist principles of the time of its construction in the honest and unmasked use of materials, and simplicity of presentation, in features such as the brick patterning and timber panelling.
The place is associated with renown Western Australian artist Robert Juniper, who was commissioned by the Australian Broadcasting Commission to create the broadcasting-themed mural at the entrance, the first such commission by the Australian Broadcasting Commission.
The Robert Juniper mural is a rare remaining example of a commissioned piece of post-World War II public art retained in situ.
The place is associated with the West Australian Symphony Orchestra (WASO) which used the Basil Kirke Studio for rehearsals, recordings, broadcasts and concerts until it was relocated to the Perth Concert Hall, and continued to use ABC Sound Broadcasting and Television Studios Perth for administration purposes until 2004.The place is associated with several West Australian broadcasting identities. In particular it is associated with Basil Kirke, who was manager of the Australian Broadcasting Commission in Western Australia from 1932-36 and 1952-1958, and who was instrumental in the establishment of ABC Sound Broadcasting and Television Studios, Perth.
The place is the public face of the Australian Broadcasting Commission in Western Australia from its construction in 1960 until it was superseded by a new facility in 2005. It was constructed at the same time the medium of television came to Western Australia, ushering in the beginning of a new era of communication, and rendering previous facilities used by the ABC obsolete.

Physical Description

In 2010 the television buildings were demolished due to the approval of three high rise residential towers and three low rise apartment buildings on the site. The administration and radio buildings located along Adelaide Terrace were retained, although a section of the Radio building was demolished along the former carpark. The Robert Juniper artwork and foundation stone are still in situ. These buildings were designed in the International Style with large expanse of windows on the façade.

History

The first radio station in Perth was taken over by the Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC) in 1932. It was located on the corner of Hay and Milligan Streets, then relocated to Stirling Gardens on St Georges Terrace after the ABC began running it where they occupied the Stirling Institute after the Returned and Services League moved to Anzac House on St Georges Terrace. This building had to be adapted for its new purpose.
In 1942 the Federal Government bought a property on Adelaide Terrace for government purposes during WW2. After the War it was decided that it would be ideal to build a new studio facility on the property.
These studios were originally used for radio but as technology changed, television studies were also built on the place. Studio space for recording orchestral works was also included in the building and the largest studio was the home of the Western Australian Symphony Orchestra. A house “Rosehill’ built in c1874, for G. F. Stone who was the Attorney General, already located on the site and this was demolished in 1954. Construction work on the site for the new studios began in 1958. The studios were completed in 1960 and were known as the Rosehill Studios. Further buildings were built to accommodate advances in technology in television and radio. The buildings were occupied until 2005 when a new studio complex was constructed in 2005 in East Perth. The buildings covered the site between Adelaide Terrace and Terrace Road, with the radio buildings located at the front of the site, and the television building at the rear (Terrace Road). A large antenna was located on the roof of the television building located along Terrace Road. In 2010 the television buildings were demolished due to the approval of three high rise residential towers and three low rise apartment buildings on the site.
The administration and radio buildings located along Adelaide Terrace were retained, although a section of the Radio building was demolished along the former carpark. The Robert Juniper artwork and foundation stone are still in situ. These buildings were designed in the International Style with large expanse of windows on the façade. The Concerto apartment tower is accessed through the Administration building on Adelaide Terrace which has been altered at ground level, while the others are accessed on Terrace Road.

Moderate level of authenticity.