Babbage Island Causeway Bridge

Shire of Carnarvon

Gascoyne

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Jan 1996 Category 1

EXCEPTIONAL SIGNIFICANCE: Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example.

04566 One Mile Jetty and Tramway

Statement of Significance

Aesthetic Value – Importance to a community for aesthetic characteristics through either design or setting.
Aesthetic Value – Importance for its contribution to the aesthetic value of the setting demonstrated by a landmark quality of having impact on important vistas.
Historical Value – Importance for the density of diversity of cultural features illustrating the human occupation and evolution of the locality.
Social Value – Importance as a place highly valued by a community for reasons of social, cultural and education associations.
Social Value – Importance in contributing to a community’s sense of space.

Physical Description

The bridge was originally built to connect the town to the jetty. It allowed wool and sandalwood to be transported by train between stores in the town and the jetty. The bridge was built with aboriginal labour.

History

The Tramway Bridge is of exceptional significance to the history of Carnarvon. It formed an integral part of the working nature of the town for 85 years (1899-1984) from its association and connectivity to the One Mile Jetty. It was initially the only major method of import and export of goods to the area – although that role was gradually usurped as the port activities declined with the advent of road transport. The One Mile Jetty’s connection to the town through the tramway in part dictated the areas of commercial development in the town for many years, and the Carnarvon town plan reflects this influence. The Tramway Bridge and Tramway formation add interest to and enliven both the ‘Fascine’ and Babbage and Whitlock Islands’ landscapes. The regular appearance of the weathered piles and timber structure of ‘Town Bridge’ forms a strong linear image and draws the eye as one approaches from either side of Olivia Terrace.

Medium/Medium

Original Use Transport\Communications Road: Bridge