Seymour Homestead site

3 Dunn Bay Rd Dunsborough

Cottage moved to P00429 Millbrook Farm Yallingup and is now registered as part of that site.

Category 5

These places are of historic or social value, with few or no built features, and in private ownership or held by State agencies. Actions required are few and may, according to circumstances, be limited to recognition by way of interpretation or signage.

Statement of Significance

The site of Seymour Homestead has cultural heritage significance as the original location of the home to W. Seymour and his family. Seymour was connected with the Castle Rock Whaling Company that operated nearby and contributed to the region’s growth.

Physical Description

This place is now a historic site with no evidence of the original buildings remaining. The two original dwellings, designed in local vernacular style were previously located on this site before being relocated to Millbrook Farm on Millbrook Road, Yallingup (P00429). One of them was made from stone and the other weatherboard.

History

The Seymour family were early settlers in the region. William Seymour arrived in Dunsborough in 1845-1846 to work for Lionel Sampson and Company’s ‘Castle Rock Whaling Company’.

Low Degree/nil
Integrity Notes: The place has had all features removed and has low integrity. Authenticity Notes: Not applicable

See Millbrook Farm

Present Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence