Boolading Homestead Ruins

Shire of West Arthur

Coalfields Rd Boolading

Location 293

West Arthur

Category 3

A place of some cultural heritage significance to Shire of West Arthur. No constraints. Recommend: Encourage retention of the place, and document the place if retention is not possible.

Statement of Significance

Notable as the site of one of the original homes in the district and for it’s association with the first pioneers of Darkan- the Gibbs family. The homestead became a social and communication centre for the area with the family noted for their generous hospitality.

Physical Description

Situated 6kms west of Darkan on a right angle bend of the Coalfields Highway. Parallel to the road runs the route of the old Narrogin to Collie railway with Gibbs Siding site being opposite the homestead. Further west is the Boolading Siding which derives its name from Boolading Homestead.

Only remnants of the mudbrick home built in 1899 remain, these are to the south/west of the brick dwelling built in the 1950’s. A huge willow tree (in 1908 said to be 40 years old) is about 30 metres south of the homestead.

History

Williams Gibbs (Jnr) selectd land a few miles west of his father’s property (“Darkan”) around a native water hole called “Boolading”.

He was the second son of William John and Harriet Gibbs, he was born in 1851, and attended shool for a short period at Serpentine. In 1874, he was married to Sarah-Ann Fisher at the little Australind Church, by the Methodist Minister, the Rev. Buchanan, (the Rev. Withers, the Anglican Clergyman, being absent at the time). Sarah-Ann Fisher was born at Olive Hill, near Brunswick Junction, in 1854.

They set up residence at ‘Boolading’ in a hut made of sticks and rushes, and soon replaced that with a cosy, two-room home of split slabs, plastered inside and white-washed, which lasted until September 1899. They then moved into their new house, a comfortable home of mudbricks, the remains of which still stand today.

‘Boolading’ was also a store for skins, which would be left by shooters until a buyer came. William Gibbs became a land guide, and showed prospective settlers around the district and Darkan, during the land boomat the turn of the century. He also helped in the survey of the Collie/Narrogin railway line. At this time, all kinds of gatherings were held at ‘Boolading’- dances, weddings, parties, sing songs, church services and cricket matches. The mail was later brought out from Wagin, by horseback,and collected by the settlers from ‘Boolading’.

William Gibbs later served on the Road Board and used to travel with his neighbour, Herbert Spencer, to Arthur River (Mt. Brown). His son, Thomas Henry Gibbs also served for sixteen years on the Board. A telephone exchange operated at ‘Boolading’ from 1925-1952, before it became an automatic exchange.

Extent of original fabric: Little

Largely demolished