Lilly's Buildings

34-42 Cliff St Fremantle

Education)
Notre Dame University ND5 (College of

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1A

Level 1A

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of exceptional cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle. This place is entered onto the Heritage Council of Western Australia’s Register of Heritage Places. All development applications must be referred to the Heritage Council for approval.

Catholic Church Inventory Completed 01 Jul 1998

Restrictive Covenant YES

Statement of Significance

The place is of historic significance as an example of a commercial building in the Old Port City of Fremantle dating from the gold boom period in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century. The place is a highly decorative example of a commercial building in the Federation Free Classical style that remains substantially intact. Significant example of a stone commercial building in Fremantle. The place is a significant landmark in the Old Port City of Fremantle. The place is of social significance as evidenced by its classification by the National Trust.

Physical Description

Lilly's Buildings is a two storey stone building with rendered façade, bracketed parapet and a zero set back from the pavement. Engaged pilasters (ashlar effect on the ground floor) flank the doors and windows. The timber windows have stucco arches and keystone above transoms, on the ground floor. The first floor has stucco aedicule surrounds (there are alternating triangular and semi circular pediments), above the timber sash windows.

History

Cliff St in the 1850s was a busy thoroughfare connecting the sea front jetty with the river. Many businesses were located along the route. The street was paved in 1858 with hand-tolled Yorkshire flagstones by sappers of the Royal Engineers. The job was completed by private contract after the sappers were needed elsewhere. Apparently, convicts were not skilled enough for the job. To meet the expense, dog licences, poundage fees and fines were raised by the Town Trust.
The first Customs House was built on this lot in 1853 and was the hub of Fremantle's overseas trade. A new Custom's House was built in 1903 on Phillimore St, and the old Custom's House became a warehouse (No. 40 Cliff St). In the 1880s, the site was owned by Capt Lilly who established a shipping office. The new building (34-42 Cliff Street) was designed by Herbert N. Davis in 1895. The building has had several different uses, including a ships chandlery, a craft centre and professional offices.
The building was bought by the Council in 1973 and sold in 1977, not before a covenant was put on the title to ensure the façade was protected. The facade was classified by the National Trust in 1977. The building was then purchased by Peter Grace and renovated by architect Ric Longley. Nos. 34-36 then became the Cliff Street Gallery and Winery, with a residence upstairs for Grace. The adjacent warehouse (No. 40) was converted to living for Ric Longley. A dental surgery separated the two.
Currently (2013), used as part of Notre Dame University.

Ric Longley, 1977 conversion Architect - -
Herbert N Davis Architect - -

2254 A revised preliminary social and physical impact investigation for placement of the University of Notre Dame Australia in Fremantle A summary of impacts Report 1989
7902 Fremantle walks. Book 2006
5805 Evaluation of Notre Dame Australia : draft development plan. Report 1989
2252 A preliminary social and physical impact investigation for placement of the University of Notre Dame Australia in Fremantle. Report 1989
1009 Interiors project Lilly's Building 36 Cliff St Report 1992

Original Use COMMERCIAL Office or Administration Bldg