Wembley Hotel

344 Cambridge St Wembley

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 29 Oct 2004

Register of the National Estate Nominated 19 Feb 1991

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Dec 1996

Category 2

Considerable Significance Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity. Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value as a good intact example of the Inter War Mediterranean style executed in brick and tile demonstrating many intact external and internal details.

The place has landmark value in Wembley and the Cambridge Streetscape as a prominent feature since 1932.

The place has historic value for its association with the development of Wembley in the 1930s.

The place has historic value for its association with prominent local architect, Edgar Le B Henderson, builders Snook and Sons and owners, the Cranley family.

The place has social value to the community as a place of gathering for many social and formal events since the 1930s.

Physical Description

Substantial rendered brick and tile building constructed in an ‘L’ shape with dual frontages to Cambridge Street and Alexander Street. A drive through bottle shop has been constructed at the western end of the building, presenting with the same detailing as the main hotel.

The façade is divided into a series of bays with feature gable sections to both elevations and a main corner entrance that has become obscured by trees. This entrance no longer has direct access from the street due to the construction of a boundary wall around the garden area.

The ground level bays to Cambridge Street provide service access for deliveries with flush shutter doors whilst the upper bays were once hotel accommodation with direct access to the balcony that wraps around the façade. The bays to the Alexander Street elevation presents in a more traditional manner with both the ground and upper level elevation being recessed behind the verandah and balcony. The ground floor level is part of the public bar/restaurant area.

Whereas the Cambridge Street elevation has been painted in muted tones with all traces of the face brickwork being obscured, the Alexander Street elevation has retained the brickwork providing a contrast with the rendered gables, fascias and upper level elevation. Other materials include timber balustrade to the balcony with square timber posts, open eaves, terracotta tiled roofs with corbelled brick chimneys, and timber framed windows.

The place has undergone alteration but still clearly reflects the design intent of the place.

History

The building was designed for the owner Michael Francis Cranley (c1889-1979) by architect E le B Henderson and constructed by local builders Messrs Snooks & Sons in 1932 for the price of £7998.

The hotel became a landmark on Cambridge Street as the end of the tramline and also the departing point for expeditions along the plank road to the beach.

The hotel was owned by the Cranley family until the late 1980's when it was sold and extended to incorporate a shopping centre and a drive through bottle shop. These works required the demolition of the original beer garden.

The hotel continues to be altered and added to in response to the changing needs and requirements of its patrons.

E. leB. Henderson Architect 1932 -