Road Board Office (fmr)

Shire of Dowerin

Kindergarten
Pre-Primary Centre

Dowerin

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Dec 1995

Statement of Significance

Built in 1924 and used for 44 years by the Road Board, now in use as a kindergarten, this building has both social and historical significance. The Road Board's influence in the development of the Shire's infrastructure and amenities was considerable. The membership was elected
The building was designed by an architect who was also a farmer and later a Country Party Politician, W.G. Pickering, (see enclosure)
The design is aesthetically pleasing as the shape of the building, and its wide verandah are both individual and original compared to other buildings nearby, but do not disturb the overall streetscape in any intrusive way.

Physical Description

The Dowerin Hairdressing Salon, formerly the Dowerin Kindergarten, and originally the Dowerin Road Board Office, has three main rooms, each with a high ceiling (over 12 ft), and one small side room with a cement floor, believed to have been the safe. The roof is tiled, finials. There was a large fireplace, now blocked up, and there is a chimney still, giving the roof line added character.
The building is shaded by a wide and distinctive verandah. The whole is in a good state of repair.

History

The kindergarten situated on Dowerin Town Lot 88 was originally built as the first Road Board Office.
After the split from Goomalling, the first Dowerin Road Board elections were held on 10 April 1912 and for many years the board met at various centres within the district. In 1918 Dowerin Lot 103 was requested as an office site by the board and this was set aside as Reserve 17203 - Road Board Office Site the following year. (DOLA - File 2772/18 and 'Government Gazette' 11 April 1919, p.775) Plans prepared by architect VV.G. Pickering of Perth were approved by the board in August 1919. However, when it was moved that tenders be called, several members opposed the erection of the building at Dowerin which apparently caused the project to be abandoned at that time. (C.F. Fraser Dowerin 1897-1929 Dowerin Road Board 1929, p.25)
Nevertheless, those who favoured Dowerin as the Road Board centre persevered. In 1922, after a proposal to erect offices attached to the Dowerin Agricultural Hall had been allowed to drop, the secretary was instructed to procure plans for a brick office and residence to be erected on Dowerin Lot 37. (Fraser p.50) However, once again the scheme was abandoned.
Finally, in 1923, it was decided to purchase Lots 88, 101 and 102 from John Albert Kenny for £500. (Fraser p.52 and DOLA - CT 562/144) These blocks already had old buildings erected on them that could be utilised as a storeroom, caretaker's quarters and stables, and surrounded the Office Site Reserve, Lot 103, which had become the board's storage site. W.G. Pickering was again requested to submit draft designs, this time for a building on Lot 88. The Building Committee made a selection from Pickering's sketches in December 1923, and the final plans and specifications were approved at a Board meeting on 9 February 1924. This meeting also approved a loan to raise £1,300 for the erection and furnishing of the building. (Fraser p.52 and The Northam Advertiser 17 November 1923 & 16 February 1924) The Public Works Department agreed to make a special grant of £200 towards the cost of erection and subsequent Road Board meetings authorised tenders to remove the timber and iron building then standing on Lot 88 and discussed details with several firms submitting tenders to construct the new building. (The Northam Advertiser 8 March 1924)
A report of the Dowerin Road Board meeting of 14 June indicates that five tenders were received for the erection and furnishing of the office and Board room, the costs ranging from £845 to £1,440, and that it was agreed to accept the lowest tender, that of Mr Knox of Perth. (The Northam Advertiser 21 June 1924) However, a history published by the Board states that a special meeting was held a week later at which it was decided to accept the tender of Mr Browne at a cost of £1,055. When the contract was signed on 3 July, the contractor agreed to a reduction in his price of £10. (Fraser p.53) Note: Confusion over the identity of
the contractor may be resolved by a search of the Dowerin Road Board Minute Books (1912-1941). These were deposited in WA Archives in November 1960 (AN 115, Acc. No. 966, Vols. 1-16), but were returned to the Shire of Dowerin in August 1971.
During the course of construction a local reporter described the building, consisting of a board room, office and ante-room, as very substantial, and though severe in outline, very artistic. (The Northam Advertiser 6 September 1924) The new office was formally opened by the Minister for Works, Alex McCallum, on Friday, 31 October 1924. Other dignitaries present that day included Vernon Hamersley MLC, Thomas Heron MLA, C.P. Wansbrough MLA and John Lindsay MLA, the member for the district. Afternoon tea was served in the Board Room and a banquet was held in the evening. (The Northam Advertiser 8 November 1924)
These offices were used by the Dowerin Road Board and, later, the Dowerin Shire Council for a period of 44 years. By 1966 the increase in staff necessitated by population growth and additional administrative responsibilities, meant that the old building no longer had adequate space. (Central Districts Herald Tribune 10 November 1966, p.l) Plans were ordered for a new administrative building which was opened in April 1968. During Council's first meeting there, permission was granted for the girl guides and brownies to use the front rooms of the old offices (Central Districts Herald Tribune 2 May 1968, p.9 & 6 June 1968, p.12) Since then it has become the Dowerin kindergarten.

VV.G. Pickering Architect 1924 -