Lavender Cottage

10 Festing St Albany

Considerable

Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category B

Lavender Cottage has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The place is associated with Alexander Moir who owned the property at the time the house was constructed and subsequent owners who were also well-known identities including Edward Hassell, William McKail and James Gorman.
The place is a good example of early timber housing, a material not as common in the historic town centre which was dominated by brick and stone, and reflecting a simple form of vernacular domestic architecture of the Victorian period.

• Located close to the road on a narrow block between two similar scaled cottages
• Views of the Brig Amity and out across the Estuary
• Symmetrical façade
• Timber weatherboard construction
• Hipped corrugated iron roof
• Simple timber posts and timber decking to verandah
• Timber picket front fence

Some obvious modifications include:
• Chimney modernised
• Rear additions

History

The land on which 10 Festing Street is located was original Town Lot 172, which was later subdivided into two part lots and contained the houses at 10 and 12 Festing Street. Lot 172 was first sold to Thomas Sherratt in 1840. According to the title deeds the joint owners in 1882 were Frederick Hassell and Amelia Barrett. It is thought that the cottage was built c1883 after Alexander Moir bought the property. In 1884/1885, the other part of Lot 172 was advertised for sale by John Robinson. [Albany Mail, 1/7/1884 & 27/1/1885].

At the time the cottage was built, this section of the street between Parade Street and Melville Street was called South Street, the section between Melville and Bay Street was Dundas Street and the section between Bay Street and Princess Royal Drive was Festing Street. In 1946 the whole length of the street was officially changed to Festing Street after Lt Coulson Festing who was sailing master on the Brig Amity, who arrived with Major Lockyer in 1826. [Albany Advertiser 28/2/1946]

Moir, originally from Scotland, came to Albany in 1852 and by 1861 he had started trading from his first house in Stirling Tce called Aberdeen House. In 1882, now a well-established local merchant and businessman, he demolished his original buildings in Stirling Tce and built Glasgow House and Edinburgh House which are still there today. The site of Aberdeen House would become the Royal George Hotel. As well as his merchant business, Moir also served as Chairman of Plantagenet Road Board. Moir died in 1893.

Other owners of 10 Festing St over the years have included other well-known Albany identities such as Edward Hassell, William McKail and James Gorman. The current owners (Mary and Mike Boon) bought the property in 1996. The house has a cellar that may be significant to the history of the place.