Mundaring Weir Hotel

Shire of Mundaring

Mundaring

State Register Registered 20 Apr 2004 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Apr 1997 1 - Exceptional significance

1 - Exceptional significance

Rare or outstanding example; essential to the heritage of the locality Expectations: The place should be retained and conserved. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place and be in accordance with a Conservation Plan if one is in place.

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Permanent

Classified by the National Trust Classified 10 Feb 2003

16610 Goldfields Water Supply Scheme

Statement of Significance

The Mundaring Weir Hotel has very high social, historic and aesthetic significance, both locally and State, for its associations with the Weir's construction, operation and tourist activities together with its two storey architectural style of which there are only several examples in the Shire.

Physical Description

The approach and entry into the Hotel today is through the newer two storey brick additions carried out in the early 1900's; however, parts if the original 1898 single storey weatherbaord hotel are still visible on the west (rear) and south sides. The architectural style of the building falls into the broad Federation style category and, although restrained in it's decoration, has elements of Queen Anne and Arts and Crafts with it's timber verandah detailing. Brickwork to the "new" front section is plain red brick laid in English bond. The roof form, using corrugated iron, features rendered mouldings to a large chimney, gambrel ends on ridges and a rendered parapet across the front. The steeply sloping site drops away significantly tot he rear, allowing recent infill to provide cafe/bistro below what was the original single storey weatherboard section. new single storey brick accommodation units step further down the site to the rear.
Internally the rear single storey, timber framed section, still accommodates it's original ballroom and dining room which feature richly detailed pressed metal ceilings, timber panelling and full height coloured glass folding doors to divide the large overall space into smaller function rooms if required, From a connecting hallway, between the old and "new" sections, a jarrah staircase, with stained glass windows on the half landing, leads to the first floor of the front brick section which now accommodates the manager's residence. The interiors of the front ground floor bars have been renovated over the years and retain little of their original detail; for example ceilings that are now plain plasterboard with coved cornices.

History

From 1903, when the weir first overflowed, the re-named 'Goldfields Weir Hotel', enjoyed patronage from sightseers as well as locals. Sometime in the period 1904-7, Fred Jacoby took over the running of the hotel, and added a two storey section to the front of the 1898 building. A postal agency operated here from c.1907. Also in 1907, he was able to open the bar on Sundays, and in 1909, when the Western Australian Government Railways took over the Weir line, the tourist trade increased rapidly. Aside from a short period during World War I when the Weir was off limits to civilians, excursion trains remained popular until the advent of World War II. As evidenced by advertisements in the "Motorist and Wheelman", the 1920's saw an increase in motor traffic coming to the hotel. The hotel was later run by Fred Jacoby's daughter, Elfreda Devenish.
In the time since World War II, the hotel remained licensed and continued to be used as a post office agency. It gradually fell into poor condition until restoration work was begun in the mid 1970's by the late Kerry Burke and subsequent owners. Additions include the building in the early 1990's, of ten accommodation units and a swimming pool. In recent years, the Goldfields Weir Hotel has been the scene of classical and jazz music concerts, and other diverse social and cultural activities.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity: high- Although the original single storey buildings are dominated by the later two storey brick buildings.