The Cloisters

200 St Georges Tce Perth

REGISTRATION INCLUDES PORT JACKSON FIG TREE

Perth Church of England Collegiate School

State Register Registered 20 Oct 1995 Register Entry

Statement of Significance

The place has close association with Bishop Blagdon Hale and the establishment of a secondary education in Western Australia;

The place is a fine example of the Victorian Tudor style of architecture showing sensitive use of local materials;

The place is significant as a fine example of one of the buildings by Richard Roach Jewell, an important colonial architect;

The place is one of the remaining convict-built colonial buildings of the mid-nineteenth century;

The retention and conservation of the place was significant in the development of conservation awareness in the state; and
a landmark in the central Perth business district.

Handmade brick building with decorative brickwork, pointed arches and battlement parapet.

The Cloisters is a two storey brick building constructed in the Victorian Tudor style and employs carefully detailed diapered brickwork, string courses and crenellations. The building is well proportioned and feature the judicious use of different coloured bricks to form decorative elements. The impression is one of solidity, of well-defined form and imposing authority.

History

The Cloisters was built by the first Anglican Bishop of Perth - Bishop Hale, in 1858, as a secondary school in Perth for boys. Called the Perth Church of England Collegiate School, the school was important source of secondary education in the colony and it attracted wealthy young men as pupils.

The initial enrolment of The Cloisters was twenty three pupils and during the first years, educated many of the young men who would become the colony's leading citizens in the first years of responsible government. Due to the growth of Perth and the subsequent Elementary Education Act the Cloisters became a Girls school as the boys moved to a larger building. In 1879-80 the Cloisters continued to expand with a double school room with a teachers room and dormitories above, dining room and servants quarters.

In the late 1890's the growth in Government-funded schooling and the diminished number of private pupils, caused the school to close. The building was then divided in half and rented out as private residences. Between 1904-1918 the eastern half was used as a boarding house and the western half as a theological college, then the whole building was used as a hostel for the newly established University of Western Australia.

In 1931 The Cloisters was damaged by fire and 2,000 pounds spent of alterations. From 1958-mid 1960's, The Cloisters was used as guest house until plans to demolish the building to redevelop the site to provide funds for Guildford Grammar School and Christchurch Grammar. However due to a conservation campaign in 1966-67 the property owners negotiated a higher plot ratio for the development behind the building. This negotiation also included the restoration and adaptation of the building for professional and banking offices.

Original form only. Some external fabric only intact.

7631 Merging streams : the story of The Cloisters and Guildford Grammar School, a constitutional landscape. Book 2004
324 Western Australia An architectural heritage Book 1979
6372 Cloisters culture : a case study. Report 1987