Mandogalup School - Site of

City of Kwinana

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 May 1998 B

B

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 01 Feb 2022 D

D

Recognition of places which achieve the minimum threshold cultural heritage significance to the Town of Kwinana.

Aesthetic Value: The row of mature pine trees mark the location of the first
Mandogalup School and Teacher’s Quarters, and by virtue of
their impressive size, are a well-known local landmark.

Historic Value: The place has historic value as the site of the first Mandogalup
School and Teacher’s Quarters established in 1921, which was
also the first school on the Peel Estate.
The place has historic value as the first settler’s cottage to be
erected on the Peel Estate and the pattern upon which all group
settler houses were subsequently built.
The place is associated with Mr. George Forster, the first school
teacher on the Peel Estate who taught at the various Mandogalup schools for over 15 years.

Social Value: Descendants of the early settlers of the Mandogalup district
value the place as the place were many of the Peel Estate
children, their forebears, received their education.

Level of significance: Historic Site

Physical Description

The site of the former school and teacher’s quarters can be distinguished by the row of mature Radiata pine trees growing along the southern edge of Norkett Road, The surrounding area is used for farming, and there appears to be no remaining evidence of the previous buildings previously located at the northern end of the pine trees.

History

Constructed in 1921, the Mandogalup school and quarters was housed in a small timberframed building, being the first settler’s cottage to be erected on the Peel Estate and the pattern upon which all group settler houses were subsequently built. The building housed both the school room and the teacher’s quarters, with the traditional dividing wall between the two front rooms of the cottage omitted to create one large room used for teaching, and the front verandah serving as a shelter to the children in wet weather. The living quarters were located in the back room, a space 12ft x 10ft, and back verandah, which had been enclosed with hessian and served as a kitchen and living room. For water supply, there was a 400 gallon water tank and windmill adjoining the building. School and living furniture was provided by the Public Works Department and the school became operational when the first school teacher, Mr. George Forster, arrived in late 1921.
Mandogalup School was the first school on the Peel Estate and the first students included Elizabeth Parkey, Grace Maltby, Margery Shaw, Alf Burt, Roy Bell, Ronald Shaw, Frank Sayers, Charley Lee, Margery Parkey, Lily Harris, Ethel Sayer, David Harris, Alf Bolas and Hilda Burt. In 1922, the school building was replaced by a newer one built further south.
Early photographs of the school dating from the 1920s clearly show the row of pine trees near the building, although they are already well established, indicating it is unlikely they were planted by the children during 1921 as previously thought, but instead pre-date the school building itself.
(Source: Laurie Russell, Kwinana “Third Time Lucky”, 1979)

Integrity: Low