Lange Homestead

1454 Millbrook Rd Millbrook

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Oct 2020 Considerable

Considerable

Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Greendale has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The place, originally called Tukurua was one of the oldest established properties in the Millbrook district of the King River area and oldest stone residence.
The place is associated with the Lange family who owned it from 1929 to 1974 and who developed Greendale into a hub of the Millbrook area, and Benno Lange who was made a Member of the Order of Australia for services to the community, was Chairman of the Albany Road Board and President of the Albany Shire Council for 21 consecutive years

• Set back from road amongst mature trees
• Random coarse faced granite stone walls
• Hipped corrugated iron roof
• Bull nose verandah around large proportion of the house, under a separate roof with wooden posts
• Tall brick chimneys with moulded tops

History

Greendale property was originally called Tukurua and owned by J. B. Warren who established it as an orchard and mixed farming.

Tukurua was one of the oldest established properties in King River area. The homestead was built in 1912/13 of stone and cement, and included 7 bedrooms, a large kitchen and bathroom, inside/outside cooling pantry, a large combined washhouse/wood/tool shed and separate toilet. The floorboards throughout were polished timber. An asphalt vestibule provided extra bedrooms and a cool summer sleepout. The house featured a dressed wooden wrap-around verandah and was designed to capture the cool south westerly breezes in summer, with the main entry at the east end. Carbide gas was circulated throughout the house in a piping system to provide lighting to all rooms.

In 1914 Tukurua was rented to Newton Bros who grew vegetables. By the early 1920s Tukurua was owned by Mrs E J Withnell Graves which then comprised about 350 acres.

In April/May 1929, Friedrich Wilhelm Lange and his wife Adelaide purchased Tukurua from Graves and lived there with sons Victor, Benno, Alec and daughters Joy and Lilly. Before coming to King River, the Lange’s were early settlers of the Wandering area where they had a property called Greendale which they put on the market in April 1929. The Lange’s had two other sons, Robert and Louis who both died while they were still living at Wandering.

The Lange’s renamed the property Greendale after their former Wandering property and bred mainly sheep. Greendale was a hub of Millbrook with the Lange’s being active members of the local community. Adelaide Lange died in March 1935. The property was eventually purchased by son, Benno, and his wife Sylvia who were married in 1939. They had 2 sons, Edwin and Robert. They further developed the property into a mixed farm. Benno Lange was made a Member of the Order of Australia for services to the community, was Chairman of the Albany Road Board and President of the Albany Shire Council for 21 consecutive years. In 1973, Benno and Sylvia sold the property.

Authenticity: High/Moderate