Port Hedland Pioneer Cemetery

Bounded by Sutherland, Stevens and Brearley Sts Port Hedland

Heritage List Adopted 23 Aug 2017 Town of Port Hedland

RHP - To be assessed Current 28 Sep 2012

Municipal Inventory Adopted 09 Mar 2018 Grading B

Grading B

Very important to the heritage of the locality. a high degree of integrity/authenticity. Desired Outcome: Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Town of Port Hedland

Values

The place may be a rare example of a cemetery with a designated area for ‘Aboriginal burials’, particularly one that dates to the mid-twentieth century.

The place is representative of the multi-layered and multicultural social and cultural history and heritage of the northwest illustrated by the wide range of ethnic groups buried in the cemetery.

The place is associated with pre-contact history of the area in the form of Aboriginal midden sites.

The place is associated with the early European development of the area, e.g. pearling pastoralism.

The place has social and spiritual importance to Aboriginal families in the region who have relatives buried there.

The place has aesthetic value for its setting, and design of the headstones, palisades and grave markers.

Physical Description

The cemetery is divided into 4 sections – Protestant, Roman Catholic, Native and Asiatic. The Japanese section is particularly distinctive. There is an Aboriginal shell midden within the cemetery. Burials include Japanese pearl divers, Chinese and Malays and European settlers. Many Aboriginal people are also buried here, although official burials for Aborigines only commenced in 1951. The 'Afghan' burials in this cemetery do not conform to Islamic practice of facing the body in the direction of Mecca. Although in total there were 522 burials recorded (387 were in the General Register, and 135 ‘Native’ burials), only about 90 of the graves are marked with headstones or by other means.

History

There were upwards of 28 Aboriginal language groups in the Pilbara region prior to the arrival of Europeans, Kariyarra being the language group of the Port Hedland area. Port Hedland, discovered by Europeans in 1863 by Captain Peter Hedland, became an early port for the pearling and pastoral industries. A cemetery was declared at Port Hedland in 1902, the same year as Port Hedland’s racecourse.

15 2017 Local government heritage inventory
23 1999 Municipal Inventory

10046 Old Port Hedland cemetary enhancement project community consultation. Electronic 2011
10047 Cultural heritage assessment: Town of Port Hedland Old Port Hedland Cemetery, Western Australia. Electronic 2012
6894 Interpretation plan for Old Port Hedland Cemetery/Pioneer and Pearlers Cemetery. Heritage Study {Other} 2003
10050 Old Port Hedland Cemetery, Phase 2 investigations 2012 3D Survey and surface recording findings. Electronic 2012

Original Use MONUMENT\CEMETERY Cemetery