Captain Williams' House (fmr)

City of Gosnells

29 Dorothy St Gosnells

Cnr Hicks St. Lot 517 on Diagram 2569.

Church of England Manse

Gosnells

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value for its association with Captain Thomas Williams one of the inaugural members of the Gosnells Road Board, and a major investor in the Gosnells Estate Company.

The place has aesthetic value as a good, although compromised by later additions, example of the Federation Queen Anne style in a prominent location.

Physical Description

Captain William’s House is an extended Federation Queen Anne style house with a two-storey addition to the rear of the ridgeline. The house sits on a corner position at the roundabout junction of Dorothy Street and Hicks Street. Although the address is Dorothy Street the front entrance to the house appears to be on Hicks Street adjacent to the projecting wing.

The house is of brick construction with a replacement corrugated roof. The verandah canopy which extends around the north-east and south-west elevations is a separate skillion canopy positioned approximately three courses below the eaves of the house. The canopy is supported on timber columns.

A faceted bay is positioned at the corner of the building wrapping around the corner with timber framed double hung sash windows with rendered decorative scrolls under the sills. The shape of the bay is reflected in the roof form. The main roof is a combination of hips and gables.

The second storey addition was constructed in the early 2000s, and is located to the rear of the original house, on the roof between the original chimneys. The detailing of the addition replicated the original house form with a hipped roof and faceted bay above the original bay. The vented gablet above the small windows replicates that seen in the original house.

The house is enclosed behind a high rendered wall with brick piers.

History

Captain Thomas Williams (1850-1910) constructed this residence in 1907. The property comprised three and a half acres made up of ten quarter-acre blocks, and a substantial orchard was developed on the land. Captain Williams was one of the inaugural members of the Gosnells Road Board, being first elected in 1907. He became a full partner in the Gosnells Estate Company after buying out Thomas James and C. Mofflin. Originally from Cornwall, Williams came to Western Australia via South Australia, working as a mine manager in both states. He obtained his title from the Cornish practice of calling mine managers 'Captain'.

Thomas Williams died in May 1910 and his widow Margaret, sold the house to John Cleave in September 1910. John Cleave was a bank officer and he and his family lived at the residence until at least the mid-1920s. Later owners included Chadwick and then Murray (station owners from the north of WA). It appears that the house was also used as the Manse for the Church of England at one time. In more recent years it was owned by Yvonne Henderson local Member of Parliament 1983-1996.

The house has undergone significant change since 1998, with the addition of a second storey. The surrounding brick fence has been rendered.

Integrity: High degree
Authenticity: Low degree