Barragup House and Outbuildings

City of Mandurah

Moroerinup

Mandurah

RHP - To be assessed Current 28 Oct 2005

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 May 2014 Category 1

Category 1

National or State significance The highest level of protection is appropriate including referral for entry on to the appropriate national and/or state registers, and the provision of maximum encouragement to the owner/s to conserve the significance of the place. The place should be photographically recorded and a conservation plan be prepared.

• One of the earliest surviving homesteads in the Mandurah area.
• Demonstrates the style of architecture that was adopted by early settlers in the Mandurah area.

Physical Description

The two- or three-roomed homestead, originally known as Moroerinup, is located on a 13 acre site near Serpentine River. The building has been extended with pine weatherboard to the northern and western sides and has a new verandah at the eastern frontage. Quoining around windows. There are very old pine trees and palms around the property. While they are unlikely to be original plantings, they are important to the context of the building and should be retained. Some old farming implements are displayed on the exterior and around the building. One of two early windmills still stands. The current main doorway was added after 1930. Alterations to the interior of the building are mainly cosmetic, apart from the additions noted above, and that of a kitchen and toilet on the southern side. An original two-sided fireplace is still intact but has been retiled. The site also contains two or three outbuildings but
the history of these buildings is unknown.

History

The land originally belonged to Thomas Peel and was sold to Governor Hutt and developed by a Mr Bowes, when it became known as Bowes Farm. By 1840 Bowes had left the district and Thomas Eacott (who was indentured to Thomas Peel) and his wife Charlotte Tuckey were sent there by Peel to manage the farm.
Two of the Eacotts’ ten children were born at Barragup House after their marriage in 1839. It has been alleged that Peel gave Barragup House to the Eacotts as a wedding present, but it appears that they retained the homestead on Eacott’s original grant.
Run as a pig farm in the early 1900s, Barragup had a succession of owners, and was a poultry farm until the early 1930s when it was bought by Howard (Bill) Norton.
From 1987 it has operated as a nursery/tea-rooms, government offices (Department of Environment and Conservation, 1997) and visitor centre.
The remains of the original home, washed away in the 1862 floods, were once visible at the edge of the Serpentine River, but have since been removed. The Mandurah Historical Society saved Barragup House from demolition in the 1980s because of its historical significance.
Alterations to the interior of the building are mainly cosmetic, apart from the additions noted above, and that of a kitchen and toilet on the southern side. An original two-sided fireplace is still intact, but has been retiled. The site contains two or three outbuildings, but the history of these buildings is unknown.

Authenticity : Medium (Some Alterations)