Sandalwood Tree (St Pauls)

Shire of West Arthur

Albany Hwy Arthur River

West Arthur

Category 4

A site without built features, but of some cultural heritage significance to Shire of West Arthur. No constraints. Recommend: Interpret the place.

The trees are important as some of the few remaining specimens of the Sandalwood trees which
provided a significant source of income and employment in the area from the 1850’s to after the turn of
the century.

Located south of the Church near the road boundary of the cemetery and churchyard.
The mature tree (5 metres high) is located near a line of graves level with the church porch while the smaller tree (35 years old) which is 3 metres in height is closer to the road verge.

History

One of the earliest recorded mention of the sandalwood industry in the district came in the advertisement of William Hogan’s clearance sale at Mount Pleasant in June 1867 Lot 2- about 40 tons of Sandalwood.

During the 1880’s the industry reached an all time high and reports from the 125 mile were regularly recorded about the trade:
The hurry and bustle of shearing and harvesting have passed away once more.
Sandalwooding, with its fluctuating profitableness is again the order of the day. In this line Bunbury promises to do a good trade with our district, judging from the number of teams which come from that port and its suroundings, and settlers reap a great advantage in the regular supply of vegetables during the summer months, which by this means, is secured. (1)

“The new year [1884] has not opened so brightly as could have been wished, owing principally to the continued depression of the sandalwood market. There is not the slightest doubt that much good will eventually result from the depression in that line, but at present the outlook of our small farmers, here, is not a very pleasant one. Their land certainly is as good as the general run of agricultural land in this colony, and their average yield per acre, this year, is second to none, but the question arises for those who have more corn than is required for their own use- ‘where is our market?’ Situated about midway between Perth and Albany it is an impossibility to deliver corn at either of those places at a paying figure.”(2)

The exploitation of the stands of sandalwood is highlighted by the comment at the close of 1889.
The rise in the price of sandalwood and roots has been a great boon to settlers, the only regret being that the article is becoming so scarce. (3)

The shortage of the timber was increased by the “Hordern Line”- the 1884 agreement between the Government and the land company building the Great Southern Railway to close for selection and timber harvesting all unselected land with 40 miles of the line of the proposed railway. There were some (eg Edward Cavanagh at the Beaufort) who held a license from the Land Company to cut Sandalwood.

The industry at it’s heyday employed many ticket of leave and ex-convicts. The wood was exported to China and other eastern countries where the wood, when burned in the temples, produced an aromic smell.

Very Poor