Residence, 17 Tate Street

17 Tate St West Leederville

Category 2

Considerable Significance Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity. Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value as a rare and intact example of a two storey brick and iron residence built in the early 20th century.

The place has aesthetic value as a landmark in the streetscape as it is a rare two structure until the construction of the adjacent two storey residence in the late 1990s.

The place has historic value for its association with the settlement and development of this portion of West Leederville in the early 20th
century for working families.

The place has historic value for its association with how extended families lived together during the early 20th century.

The place has social value as a demonstration of the type of home built for large extended families which were later adapted as separate residences.

Physical Description

Two storey Federation style townhouse of brick and iron construction. The brickwork has been finished with tuckpointing to both levels of the façade and also incorporates a combined rendered string course/window sill at ground level. The gable has been finished with roughcast render and battening and contains a date stone ‘1909’.

The windows are timber framed 1-over-1 sash windows. The main entrance door is positioned towards the northern edge of the frontage and consists of timber and glass panelled door, matching side light and glazed fanlight. All glazing to the entrance is stained leaded glass.

The balcony/verandah structure is of timber construction with timber balustrade to the upper level balcony and simple timber frieze to both levels. The northern end of the balcony/verandah is rendered brick to both levels but is a feature which is not replicated at the southern end. The roof to the balcony is a skillion positioned below the gable feature.

History

This portion of West Leederville underwent significant development in the early 1900s; it was a convenient location adjacent to the railway line for working families. The subdivision for these residential lots was approved by the Department of Lands and Surveys in 1901 and development followed swiftly afterwards. Lots in Tate Street Leederville were advertised for sale in 1905 for £65.

From the available information this lot was not developed until the two-storey residence was constructed on the property. The notation ‘1909’ in the gable of the building seems to conclusively prove the date of construction. Post Office Directories and Electoral Rolls indicate the occupants in 1909 were bootmaker, William Hamilton Paterson and his mother Margaret. However, it seems there was a large family group in the house as in March 1909; a notice in The West Australian records the death of Daniel Osborne Reid (1871-1909) at his residence 17 Tate Street, Leederville. Daniel Osborne Reid and his wife Robina, their son and two daughters were living at the house with his mother-in-law Margaret Paterson and presumably William Paterson.

When reviewing the Post Office Directories it seems that other members of the extended Paterson and Reid families were living in Tate Street during the early 1900s. Thomas and Ellen Paterson, the brother and sister-inlaw of William Paterson were living in Tate Street until Thomas’s death in 1906, aged 35. James and George Reid who were believed to be brothers of Daniel Reid. The Post Office Directories indicate that the Reids were living at or near this property prior to 1909. Further research may resolve this query.

William Paterson enlisted with the Australian Imperial Forece in 1916, and sadly died in early 1917, and at that time his mother, Margaret Paterson stated her address as 17 Tate Street, Leederville. Margaret Paterson died in the early 1920s and the place was subsequently occupied by a series of tenants, and often more than one occupant, which suggests it was divided into two premises.

Aerial photographs indicate there have been additions to the rear of the place since the mid 20th century however the form and extent of the original structure are still readily apparent. The adjacent two storey residences constructed in the late 1990s seems to have used this place as the inspiration for the design.