City Beach Primary School

30 Marapana Rd City Beach

Construction Date

Constructed from 1968, Constructed from 1996, Constructed from 1956, Constructed from 2000, Constructed from 1958

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Dec 1996

Category 3

Some/Moderate Significance Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value for the remaining form and detail of a mid 20th century complex of educational buildings which continues to evolve and represent subsequent styles.

The place has historic significance representing the history of settlement of City Beach in the period following World War II and the rapid population growth in the 1960s.

The place has social value for the members of the local community, particularly past students and staff who attended the school.

Physical Description

The school is located on a corner plot, at a lower level than the surrounding roads. The school comprises a range of buildings of single storey construction which have been added to as demand for the school increased.

The school is of brick construction with a shallow pitch colorbond roof. A feature parapet wall of painted brick construction with “City Beach Primary School” emblazoned across it creates the entry statement of the school.

The school is of face brick and painted brick construction with timber framed windows, deep overhang of the roof providing some shade to the windows and additional shade structures positioned midway up some of the windows.

The school is located amidst an open green setting with trees and other planting, softening the utilitarian appearance of the school and helping it blend in with the residential character of the area. The three main ranges of the school are similar in their presentation and are arranged around the netball courts to the rear of the buildings.

History

The City Beach Primary School, consisting of 3 classrooms, was opened in 1957 and the formal proceedings were accompanied by a fete. When the school opened there was no electricity or sealed playgrounds. Water was provided from overhead tanks. Power was not installed until subdivision of the land surrounding the school at the beginning of 1961 and connection to the water mains only occurred on 19 May 1966.

The school's enrolment grew steadily with enrolments reaching a peak in 1969 of over 480 children. This population growth was consistent with the rapid settlement of the area in the 1960s following the 1962 Empire/Commonwealth Games which resulted in opening up of lands for residential subdivision.

Between 1959 and 1967, 5 new classrooms were constructed to meet the demands of increasing enrolments. On 19 July 1967 an Extraordinary General Meeting of the P&C Association was held at the Floreat Surf Club. At this meeting a motion was approved giving authority to the Executive Committee to proceed with the building of a Hall / Library / Canteen complex on the school site. The School Library and Canteen were funded and the building arranged by the P&C in 1968. The new library was used for the first
time on 18 June 1968. On 8 July 1968 another school milestone was reached when the Canteen opened for business, 350 lunch orders were placed.

In 1996, two rooms were renovated for the commencement of the new Fulltime 5 year old pre-primary unit. An internal wall was removed to make a larger room and a kitchenette installed. In 1997 the fulltime 5 year old pre-primary class commenced at the school site, moving from the premises on Boronia Crescent.

All asbestos roofing was removed during the summer break between December 1997 and January 1998.

The school's Undercover Assembly area was officially opened by Dr E Constable MLA on 16 October 2000. Since that time the school has undergone additions and alterations as required in accordance with the demands of the population and the evolution of teaching practice and standards. In 2009, a library and three new classrooms were constructed and in 2011 the administration block was extended and upgraded.

In 2017, a new brick classroom block was constructed and transportable buildings were added to the site. It is currently proposed that a Japanese School will relocate to City Beach Primary School.

The three original classrooms and administration area are still extant on the campus.

Public Works Department Architect 1957 2017