Grand Central Hotel

379 Wellington St Perth

Heritage List Adopted 29 May 2018 Heritage Council

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 25 Aug 1995

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001 Category 2

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Statement of Significance

The place is of aesthetic significance as an example of a commercial building constructed during the period of economic affluence and increased development that followed the gold boom. The place is of historic significance because it reflects the way of life of the wealthier residents of Perth in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century. The place is of historic significance because it reflects the expansion and development of commerce and trade in the City of Perth in the early years of the twentieth century.

Physical Description

A four storey commercial building with rendered walls and simple detailing to intermediate storeys. Central block with small balconies.

History

Hotel dating from the period of commercial expansion in Perth following the gold rush of the 1890's.

At this period a large number of hotels or 'pubs' were built in Perth, on the outskirts of the city and in country towns. They provided accommodation and refreshment to travellers and the increasing number of immigrants arriving in the state, including the large proportion of working men from Victoria. Typically the hotel was constructed on a corner with entrance to the public bar addressing the corner and the entrance for residents on one of the streets. There was often a tower or other feature on the corner and a verandah with elaborate cast iron decoration along the street facades. (Extracted from M. Pitt Morrison and J. White in C.T. Stannage, A New History of Western Australia; U.W.A. 1981)

High level of integrity.

Medium level of authenticity.