Northam Post Office (fmr)

Shire of Northam

Old Post Office

Northam

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Feb 1998 1.Exceptional significance

1.Exceptional significance

Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no feasible and prudent alternative to doing otherwise. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and be in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982

Statement of Significance

Northam Post Office and residence (former) has aesthetic and architectural significance as an excellent example of a government building constructed in the 1870s - 1890s. It has historical and social significance on account of its central role as a communications centre in the development of Northam, its use as a Drill Hall during WW1, and its ore recent use as an art gallery and cultural centre. It forms part of the historic Wellington Street precinct and contributes to the streetscape and character of Northam.

Physical Description

The Post Office building and residence stands in a prominent position. The facade is ornate with a gabled middle section, with mortared moulding across the entry and the arched window. Embedded pillars and a classical entablature decorate the centre section. Most windows have rendered, painted architraves. The adjoining residence, directly onto the street has a bullnose verandah with timber posts and balustrading.

History

In 1873 Thomas Wilding was subcontracted by George Throssell to build the town's first official permanent post office in the main thoroughfare. Prior to this, postal services were conducted from private residences. When the focus of the town centre changed to Fitzgerald Street, a new Post Office was built in 1909. The clock was moved to the new building. The Dept of Defence took over the place, and it became the training centre for the 28th Infantry Battalion, and the Drill Hall for the Army Reserve. In 1914 a Northam contingent left for the war front as part of the Australian Light Horse Brigade, 10th Regiment. The building continued to be used by the Army, during WWII and later, until 1976. The Avon Valley Arts Society took over the building. Prince Charles planted a tree when he visited the centre in 1979.

Integrity: High degree
Authenticity: High degree

Condition

Sound condition and receives maintenance as required. Damage to the building fabric caused by vandalism is a persistent concern. A more comprehensive management program would be beneficial to the long term viability of the place.