Residence, 97 Northwood Street

97 Northwood St West Leederville

Category 4

Little significance Contributes to the understanding of the history of the Town of Cambridge. Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value as a Federation Bungalow style residence built of timber in the early 20th century.

The place has historic value for its association with the establishment and development of this area of West Leederville for skilled tradesmen and their families in the early 20th century.

The place has social value for its demonstration of the scale and form of housing for skilled tradesmen and their families in the early 20th century.

Physical Description

97 Northwood Street is a timber framed and weatherboard house with dual frontages to Northwood Street and Ruislip Street. The house has been added to along the Ruislip Street elevation but elements of the original design intent remain extant. The place is of asymmetric plan form to Northwood Street with a projecting bay and a series of stepped verandahs which wrap around both principal elevations. The entrance faces Ruislip Street. The roof is a complex hipped form with a separate skillion verandah canopy positioned below the eaves. Although the roof has been reclad with zincalume, the chimneys were retained.

The Northwood Street section of the property consist of a projecting weatherboard bay containing two timber framed sash windows. The main entrance is located behind this section in a separate vestibule/foyer. The main body of the house is located west of the entrance and faces Ruislip Street. When the house is viewed from Ruislip Street, it presents with a series of projecting elements creating a high level of activation to the elevation. Windows to the Ruislip Street elevation are predominantly French doors.

History

The Municipalities of Leederville and North Perth were incorporated into the City of Perth in November 1914. As part of the amalgamation some of the road names were rationalised to avoid confusion. Northwood Street was formerly Monger Street, and Ruislip Street was formerly Ruby Street. This area of West Leederville had been approved for subdivision as residential lots in 1894.

From the readily available information this residence was built c1901 and the first occupant was Walter Jones, an electrician, and his family. At the time of construction the residence was a simple timber cottage presenting to Northwood Street. No details of the architect or builder have been found in this research.

In the mid 20th century the cottage was of a 'L' shaped plan with a skillion roof addition across the rear of the building.

In the early 1980s, the place underwent major additions to the rear that doubled the size of the original cottage and created a more complex roof form. Since that time the place has been largely unchanged in form and extent although a new residence was constructed on the rear of the block in 2008 which addressed Ruislip Street. In 2010 a strata plan was approved to accommodate this new residence.

Authenticity: Low