East Fremantle Post Office (fmr)

Town of East Fremantle

REGISTERED AS PART OF 789

East Fremantle

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 02 Jul 1979

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 17 Nov 2015 Category A

Category A

High heritage significance at a local level, and having potential State Heritage significance; informed consideration should be given to nomination for State Register listing prior to or at the time of consideration for further development, and prior determination of any significant development application for the place. Places to be generally retained and conserved, and worthy of a high level of protection. Conservation Plans may be required depending on relative significance and apparent impact of development on the place; detailed Heritage Assessments otherwise required as corollary to any development application. Strong encouragement to the owner under the Town of East Fremantle Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be considered where necessary to achieve desirable conservation outcomes in context of permissible development.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Nov 1997 Category A

Aesthetic, Historical, Social, Representative & Rarity

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE Public Buildings, East Fremantle (1899-1902), comprising a single storey limestone construction and iron roof former Police Station (1899), a two storey rendered brick and Colorbond roof Town Hall (1900), and a two storey brick and rendered brick corrugated iron roofed former Post Office (1901), has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
 The group is significant in the occupation of Western Australia, as the public buildings of the Town of East Fremantle (founded 1897), which was brought about by the rapid expansion of Fremantle following the Western Australian Gold Boom;

 The group, and in particular the former East Fremantle Post Office in its prominent position at the corner of Canning Highway and King Street, now the junction with Stirling Highway, provides a visual focal point with strong aesthetic value and is a notable landmark; the Town Hall has a fine façade rendered in the Federation Free Classical style;

 The former Police Station is a competently executed Federation Bungalow style building, which retains much of its original external detail; and the former Post Office is a finely designed two storey Federation Classical style building, with much of its exterior and interior detailing intact; the Town Hall building is one of the more important works of prominent immigrant architect J. F. Allen; and

 The group has some rarity value as a group of civic places built in a very close timeframe of three years and because the outward appearance of each of the buildings in the group has changed very little.
AESTHETIC SIGNIFICANCE East Fremantle Post Office has exceptional aesthetic value as a two storey Post Office in the Federation Free Classical style. The place is located in a prominent position at the corner of Canning Highway and Stirling Highway. It provides a visual focal point with strong aesthetic value and is a notable landmark.
HISTORIC SIGNIFICANCE Public Buildings, East Fremantle has exceptional historic value. They are significant in the occupation of Western Australia as the public buildings of the Town of East Fremantle. They were brought about by the rapid expansion of Fremantle following the Western Australian Gold Boom.
SCIENTIFIC SIGNIFICANCE N/A
SOCIAL SIGNIFICANCE No 101 Canning Highway has exceptional social value. It is associated with development and expansion of East Fremantle.

Physical Description

A large face brick house with upper surfaces of pebble and dash stucco, symmetrical street elevation with projecting central gabled bay. Arts and Craft influence in the mitred hipped slate roof, elevations and chimney design.

No 101 Canning Highway is part of Public Buildings, East Fremantle. The Public Buildings, East Fremantle provides a visual focal point for the Town with strong aesthetic value. The former East Fremantle Post Office is located in a prominent position at the corner of Canning Highway and Stirling Highway (formerly King Street). The group exhibits the aesthetic characteristics of a small significant group of public buildings constructed in the Federation Free Classical and Federation Bungalow styles. The group was built between 1899-1902.
The Town Hall has a fine façade rendered in the Federation Free Classical Style.
The former Police Station is a competently executed Federation Bungalow. The place retains much of its original external detail.
The former Post Office is a finely designed two storey Federation Classical style building. Most of its exterior and interior detailing are still intact. It is constructed in brick and rendered brick with a corrugated iron roof. There is a brick construction former mailroom to the rear, which also accommodated amenities and cycle storage. The building is the westernmost of the group of places. The front elevation is symmetrically planned with an ABBA rhythm. The lower floor is a rendered rusticated storey with single pane double hung sash windows. Each of the windows has modern security grilles fixed over the outside face. The end bays contain symmetrically disposed porches with arched openings. The first floor openings are double hung sash windows. The porches feature original four pane timber doors with hopper lights. The floor is replacement granolithic. The windows over the porch are a later infill. The east and west elevations reflect the front elevation. The rear elevation features a two storey verandah that has been mostly enclosed. The roofscape features a stout rendered chimney.
Individually the buildings exhibit pleasing aesthetic qualities. Public Buildings, East Fremantle has a landmark quality in Canning Highway and at the junction with Stirling Highway. The landmark quality has been enhanced by virtue of the construction of Stirling Bridge and the extension of Stirling Highway. The extension has opened up a previously unintended vista giving the group a high degree of visual prominence.
Public Buildings, East Fremantle together forms a significant and notable streetscape. They have formed a cultural environment through their service as the public buildings of the Town of East Fremantle throughout most of the twentieth century. The group represents the historic civic heart of East Fremantle and the effect of the group reflects these civic qualities.

CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS Walls – Brick and rendered brick
Roof – Iron
PHYSICAL SETTING The place is located on the pavement edge of Canning Highway.

Historic Theme: Transport & Communications

Public Buildings, East Fremantle is significant in the occupation of Western Australia. The public buildings of the Town of East Fremantle mark the creation of the Town of East Fremantle in 1897 brought about by the rapid expansion of Fremantle.
Public Buildings, East Fremantle were constructed in 1899-1902. The construction followed the proclamation of the Town of East Fremantle and in the period immediately following the Western Australian Gold Boom. The group is the product of a rapid period of expansion and development with the whole group being completed by 1902.
Well-known Architect Joseph F. Allen designed both the initial stages of East Fremantle Town Hall, including the Mechanics’ Institute and Library. Allen later became Mayor of East Fremantle. The first Town Clerk of East Fremantle, Horace Hill Parker, worked at the place for more than 40 years, and resided there in the early period following its completion. Hillson Beasley designed the Police Station and it is likely that he was responsible for the design of the Post Office.
On 14 March 1898, the Plympton Post Office opened in makeshift premises with Miss J. Adams as Postmistress. In 1899, the Plympton Post Office was renamed East Fremantle Post Office. On 7 July 1981, the former Post Office and quarters were transferred to the Commissioner of Main Roads.

HISTORIC THEME Transport and Communications - Postal Services

Integrity: Very High

Excellent

RARITY No 101 Canning Highway is rare as part of a civic group of places.
CONDITION No 101 Canning Highway is in good condition.
INTEGRITY No 101 Canning Highway retains a moderate degree of integrity.
AUTHENTICITY No 101 Canning Highway retains a moderate degree of authenticity.
MAIN SOURCES Assessment documentation State Register P00789.

PRECINCT Town Centre
ADDRESS 101 Canning Highway
PROPERTY NAME East Fremantle Post Office (former)
LOT NO Lot 4274
PLACE TYPE Former Post Office
CONSTRUCTION DATE 1901
ARCHITECTURAL STYLE Federation Free Classical
USE/S Original Use: Post Office/ Current Use: Vacant
STATE REGISTER State Register P00789
OTHER LISTINGS N/A
MANAGEMENT CATEGORY Category A

9671 Post and telegraph office (fmr), East Fremantle: conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2010

Present Use Transport\Communications Comms: Post or Telegraph Office