Residence, 12 Kalgoorlie Street, Ascot

City of Belmont

12 Kalgoorlie Street Ascot

Belmont

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Jun 2023 Category 3

Category 3

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as an example of the application of the form and detail of the Post War International style applied to simple homes with an unusual stone wall façade.
• The place has historic value for its association with the early settlement of this area of Belmont in the second half of the 20th century.
• The place has historic value as a demonstration of the size and scale of homes for working families and its association with the horse racing industry.

Physical Description

A single storey stone, render and brick tiled dwelling with asymmetric plan form. The stone cladding is on the front façade and laid in a random manner with flush pointing.

The façade consist of a projecting section with separate hipped roof, three-section windows consisting of a central fixed pane with flanking casements and painted brick quoining. The hipped roof extends down to form wide overhanging lined eaves to all elevations.

The recessed section of the façade has a concrete verandah with a flat concrete verandah roof supported on Doric style masonry columns. The verandah roof extends across the full width and extends across the windows of the projecting bay. The roof features a stepped curved detail.

A small separate flat concrete canopy positioned below eaves height, is visible on the southeast elevation. Alongside is a brick chimney that includes an insert of random stone work which matches the front elevation.

On the north west elevation is a recessed section of brick and stone and an integral garage. These may be later additions.

The house is located on a large property that includes stables across the rear of the lot within a fenced area. There are several large mature trees on the property.

History

In the early 20th century this area was known as Belmont Park and there was little settlement in the area. This area was subdivided for residential development in 1900 but there was little evidence of occuancy, apart from properties associated with the horse racing industry.

From the readily available evidence this place was built c1950 as it is evident in an aerial photograph in November 1953. The place is not included in the Post Office Directories of 1949.
No detail of the owners or occupants has been found. The property includes two lots (Lot 42 and 43).
Aerial photographs indicate that stables were present on the property from 1953. The first stables were located on the north west corner of the property. The stables located on the rear boundary of the lot were built c1980.