St Joseph's Church & Cottage

Shire of Harvey

Harvey

State Register Registered 01 Oct 2002 Register Entry

Classified by the National Trust Classified 03 Dec 1984

Register of the National Estate Permanent 09 Aug 1988

Category 1

Exceptional Significance DESCRIPTION • Essential to the heritage of the locality. • Rare or outstanding example. • Fulfils the criteria for entry in the Shire of Harvey Heritage List under Clause 9.2.1 of DPS No. 1. DESIRED OUTCOME • The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no feasible and prudent alternative to doing otherwise. • Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and be in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Category 4

Little significance DESCRIPTION • Does not fulfil the criteria for entry in the TPS Heritage list. DESIRED OUTCOME • Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible.

Statement of Significance

Formerly, the church had historic value for its association with the establishment and development of the town in the 1900s
Formerly, the church had social and spiritual value for the community who worship there and for those who have attended significant events at the church
Formerly, the church had aesthetic value as a simple expression of the Federation Gothic style expressed in timber and for its contribution to the streetscape of the heritage area.

Physical Description

Single storey timber framed structure with weatherboard cladding. Pitched gable roof facing the street clad in corrugated iron. A small porch has been constructed on the front elevation with additional gable roof at the same pitch and detail as the main roof. Timber framed arched openings with sash windows are spaced at regular intervals along the east and west elevations. The roof incorporates a vented gable to the rear. Two rear additions constructed with timber frame, weatherboard cladding and fibro panelling, skillion roof, doors to both sections and sash and louvred openings to the west elevation of the addition.

Destroyed by January 2016 Yarloop/Harvey/Waroona Fire.

History

St Joseph's Catholic Church was designed by Mr Finlay and built by Mr Campbell. The church was blessed and opened by Father Donagher on Sunday 24 June 1906.

The church continues to be well maintained and used by the small local community.

This building was burnt down by the January 2016 Yarloop/Harvey/Waroona Fire. The chimney was left standing however has since been deemed structurally unsound and was subsequently removed.

Nil/ Nil

Destroyed in the January 2016 Yarloop/ Harvey/ Waroona Bushfire.