Talbot Hall - Site: Talbot Brook School

314 Talbot Hall Rd Talbot

Constructed from 1911 to 1944, Constructed from 1954

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade B

Grade B

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity.

Statement of Significance

Talbot Hall and the site of the Talbot Brook School is are historically and socially significant as the centre of the local community for meetings, socialising and social and education activities of the local community since 1911. The sense of place for generations of the community and the continued focus of Talbot Hall represents the quintessential country spirit.

Physical Description

The hall is an expansive corrugated iron structure with a low-pitched gable roof. There is a semidetached gable shed at right angles at the rear, with a skillion enclosure along the rear of the overall structure.

History

In 1906 PJ McDougall requested a school at Talbot Brook. By 1908 there was no school mostly due to the Reverend Dunn who thought that Qualen School was appropriate. The Talbot Brook Progress Association took up the issue. Due to fluctuating numbers of children, the unlined corrugated iron clad school provided by the Progress Association was not opened until 1911. The school was under constant threat of closure, which happened twice in 1921, once due to inadequate teacher accommodation (a small lean-to at the end of the school). An extension was built. Periods of closure happened again in 1925 and 1928. In 1936 a new building was requested. In 1944 the school was closed due to low attendance and students transferred to York. At a meeting of the Talbot Hall committee in March 1954 it was to investigate and get a quote for a steel framed hall building. The secretary of the committee was T Duperouzel. Their specifications included: steel framed fabrication measuring 60 feet x 30 feet x 11’6” high, double doors, and 3 steel framed windows each side with louvres. The hall was opened in 1954.

Authenticity: Moderate/High

Original Use EDUCATIONAL Combined School