HOUSE, 12 NELSON STREET

12 Nelson St South Fremantle

Statement of Significance

House, 12 Nelson Street, is a typical timber and iron single storey house dating from 1908. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture.

Physical Description

12 Nelson Street is a single storey timber and iron house constructedin 1908 in the Federation Bungalow style of Architecture. The walls are timber framed and clad with timber weatherboards. The roof is hipped and clad with corrugated iron. The verandah is under a separate corrugated iron bullnose roof supported by timber posts with decorative timber brackets. The symmetrical front façade has a central front door flanked on either side by timber framed double hung sash windows. The house is situated at street level. There is a timber post and metal wire fence to the front boundary line.There is a face brick chinmey evident.

History

House, 12 Nelson Street was built between 1900 and 1914. In 1914/15, the cottage was owned and occupied by Richard Poole. At this time, it was numbered 24 Nelson Street.

After Richard Poole’s death c. 1940, the house was purchased by Clarence Willis, who was still the owner of the house in 1981.

High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.