Lynton Convict Hiring Depot (Ruins)

Shire of Northampton

State Register Registered 02 Jun 1995 Register Entry

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Permanent

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Apr 1996 Category 1A

Category 1A

HIGHLY SIGNIFICANT AT STATE LEVEL. Highest level of protection appropriate. Provide maximum incentives under the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Prepare a floor plan and photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

Statement of Significance

The ruins of the convict hiring depot at Lynton have very high historic and social significance for the
district and the State for their associations with convicts/ticket-of-leave men and the development of Port
Gregory, the Geraldine Mine and surrounding districts. The convict depot is one of the few physical
remnants of the convict era left in the State.

Physical Description

The limestone ruins of the Lynton convict hiring depot complex sit in a small valley near the coast at Port Gregory.
Enough of the original fabric of two main buildings remains to gain some understanding of the place. The convict
lockup building, with its holding cells, high perimeter, gable end walls and walled exercise yard, sits further up the
valley than the other obvious ruins of the depot building. After the lockup building, the depot/hiring building is the
most complete. Of the several other support buildings around the main depot most have largely disappeared or
remain as piles of rubble or low walls. Interpretive signs, illustrating the layout of the complex, would help with an
understanding of the place.
2004/05 Review: Works undertaken in late 2004 have resulted in one of the buildings being largely reconstructed
and reroofed. Interpretive material has been installed.

History

The Lynton Hiring Depot was established in 1853, primarily to provide a labour force for the Geraldine Mine (Site
No.7.) and the pastoral stations in the vicinity. On the 22 May 1853 the first ticket-of-leave men, accompanied by a
detachment of Pensioner Guards to oversee them, arrived at Port Gregory on board the Leander and Gold Digger.
Initially camped in tents, the construction of the stone depot buildings soon commenced but proceeded at a slow
pace due to the time taken to cut limestone, lack of suitable local timber and a shortage of skilled tradesmen. The
wrecking of the 'Mary Queen of Scots' in February 1855 also delayed construction as the ship was bringing a cargo
of shingles to Lynton. Located in small valley near a bend on the Hutt River, the buildings included a lockup, depot
building, hospital, quarters, blacksmith's shop and other associated buildings.
The Lynton Hiring Depot was short lived. The isolation of the depot meant that it was a source of considerable
expense for the Government. These expenses could not be justified with the sudden decline in the mining
industry. In addition there were many cases of sickness owing to the salty water and poor soil which made it
difficult to grow vegetables.
On 3rd January 1857 the hiring depot was closed. Since then the buildings have generally remained unused and
have fallen into disrepair, although farm produce has been stored in the depot building. It is said that during World
War II stones were taken from the ruins to construct roads.

Chronology Entries
1853 On the recommendation of Lord Grey, Secretary of State for the Colonies, a Convict Hiring Depot
comprising of pensioner guards and convicts was established at Lynton, near Port Gregory, principally to
build the roads to the Geraldine Mine, but also to build other roads and permanent buildings. Ticket-ofleave
men worked below ground in the mines, side by side with free men as well as working as
shepherds and farm hands for the settlers.
1853 Joseph Lucas Horrocks, who was convicted of forgery and had arrived at Fremantle on ilie 'Marion in
1852, moved to Lynton as a medical superintendent.
Source Pages
Ancient Landmarks, Bain, M. A., UWA Press, Perth, 1975 ISBN:0 85564 090 1 121
1855 Joseph Horrocks resigned his post at the Port Gregory Hiring Station and opened a store at
Wanerenooka. He was also a member of the syndicate which opened the copper mine.
03/01/1857 Lynton was closed as a convict hiring depot, and the remaining pensioner guard families vacated theii"
tents and moved into the stone buildings at the depot.

Integrity: Low