Shops

108-112 Avon Tce York

Considerable Significance

Register of the National Estate Registered 21 Mar 1978

02862 York Town Centre Precinct

Some Contribution:
Collins shops (1 Storey) (fmr) is modest in the streetscape, serving to highlight the more significant heritage buildings of W & H Collins on each side of it, and in the town centre context. It also evidences an original shopfront.
Considerable Contribution:
Collins Shop (2 Storey) makes a significant contribution to the Avon Terrace town centre with its authentic face brick frontage and original shop front at ground floor level. Together with Collins Building it bookends the single storey Collins Shops on the south side. It represents associations with W & H Collins and various uses and interactions with generations of the York community.

Physical Description

The single storey building evidences an original shopfront and a smaller altered shopfront. The original has a central double recessed truncated opening flanked by shopfront windows above a low dado (as for adjoining Collins Building shop fronts). The smaller shop front has no recess, and an entry on the south side of the front. It was likely altered at the same time that the parapet was altered to the simple rectangle, and the suspended boxed canopy replaced a veranda.
The two-storey face brick building has a broad render and horizontally moulded rectangular parapet. The shop front has a central double truncated recessed entry flanked by shopfront windows above a low dado. There is a single access to the first floor, on the south side of the shopfront. The equally spaced pairs of French doors and a small balcony, at first floor level evidence that there was originally a veranda across the front of this building. A boxed canopy is suspended across the front of the shop.

History

W & H Collins had the shops constructed in 1907, at the same time as Collins Buildings next door, after he had built a row of 5 shops in front of Settler’s House at 125-135 Avon Terrace in 1906. This building was initially occupied by William Hardwick, Saddler, and J Farrell, Tobacconist in 1908. Likely that the building was modified in the 1950s, and the smaller shopfront altered in the 1970s. More recently they have been commercial services offices.
In 1907 W & H Collins built the shop and upstairs dwelling at the same time as Collins Buildings, Collins Shop (1 storey), and after he had built a row of 5 shops in front of Settler’s House at 125-135 Avon Terrace in 1906.
William Otto Jager, butcher, and Herbert Harold Mazzuchelli, tobaccoanist, occupied the building. In 1908, Alfred Gotthard Mattiske, Draper took over from Mazzuchelli, and in 1909, John Martin, Bootmaker, replaced Mattiske. Garner & Stevens occupied the shop at some time (previously written at top of building)
In the mid-1970s it was the Bright Spot café, and currently has a similar function.

Integrity: Fair