Albany Fish Ponds

84-89 Festing St Mt Melville

Heritage List Adopted 27 Oct 2020 City of Albany
State Register Registered 20 Oct 2000 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category A+

Category A+

• Already recognised at the highest level – the WA State Register of Heritage Places. Redevelopment requires consultation with the Heritage Council of WA and the City of Albany. • Provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the City of Albany Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. • Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be considered.

Exceptional

Albany Maritime Heritage Survey YES 31 Dec 1994

Statement of Significance

The place has rarity value as the first official pisciculture enterprise for the acclimatisation of trout and other fresh water fish in Western Australia, and has the potential to yield information about this industry.

Its establishment was part of an international acclimatisation movement which saw the international exchange of fauna and flora between European countries and the new colonies and resulted in the introduction of European species to Western Australia.

The place has historic significance for its associations with Governor Weld, who encouraged its construction.

The place was built by convict labour in the 1870s under the direction of resident magistrate hare, and is a representative example of the employment of convict labour on public works in Western Australia in the period.

The place has contributed to Albany's water supply since 1888, through first a lease then associations with the railways, resulting in the enlargement of the top pond to create a reservoir.

It is a landmark in the City of Albany as a well-known site on the eastern outskirts of town, and provides a continuous landscaped link from the coast to Mount Melville and as such forms a cultural environment.

Physical Description

The Albany Fish Ponds are located approximately 1.3km west of the Town Centre of Albany on the western side of Mount Melville. The irregular site currently zoned as a Parks and Recreation reserve is 1.9738ha, bounded by Carlisle Street on the north, Festing Street on the south, Castle Street on the east and residential lots 1288 and 1289 to the west. The site slopes up to the north and east and has views of Princess Royal Harbour and Torndirrup Peninsula.

The fish ponds are located in the south east of the site, which is overgrown and rather inaccessible. The site is enclosed by a link mesh fence with a gate at the south eastern corner facing Festing Street. The fish ponds proper are enclosed by a further fence which has a firebreak.

The significant elements comprise a top pond, two lower overflow ponds and a barrow pit, together with a number of associated elements. The top pond is clearly visible, the remaining items are concealed by the overgrown nature of the site flora.

Associated items include a circular metal grating on the east side of the top pond and a low timber retaining wall which was probably built in 1907.

History

In 1874, trout eggs were sent to Western Australia from Ballarat by mail steamer, and were released into a tiny freshwater stream, known as Maleys' Stream. The construction of a series of ponds to the side of Mount Melville was ordered, to be able to receive further shipments. The site is a natural catchment fed by springs.

Reserve 164A was set aside in May 1875 for the purpose of pisciculture. Convicts from the depot began the construction of three square pits in which to hatch fish fly. Though the experiment was cancelled in August of that year, it was renewed in June 1876.

The work dragged on for several years, and was seen by the Albany residents as a folly. They supposed that the ponds were a business venture, and the grounds a park. Little documentation remains indicating the success of the ponds, although completion took three years. It is possible that they were abandoned in 1881, with the death of resident magistrate Hare, who was influential in their development.

In 1888, the Town of Albany sought to have the Reserve pass to the Town as a source of water. At the same time, the Western Australian Land Company applied for a 21 year lease over the reserve as a water supply for their Great Southern Railway. This was granted, and in 1889 a pipe was laid to carry water from the Fish ponds to the Deepwater jetty and the Workshops.

In 1907. the holding capacity of the Fish Ponds was increased, and a timber wall was constructed. In March 1908, the Albany Town council tested the water supply for fire fighting purposes and 'found it sadly wanting', causing the capacity to be increased. Water from additional sources was piped in from 1914, with this supply being utilised until the mid-1970s.

The reserve was reconfigured in 1999, and the Albany Fish Ponds were advertised as being surplus to Westrail's requirements. The City of Albany continues to utilise the water for reticulation of the adjacent area, and requires six months notice to be given for any change to this arrangement.

The complex is in a degraded condition but the main elements are still evident.

4994 Albany fish ponds, Festing Street, Albany : conservation plans . February 2001. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2000

Present Use Transport\Communications Water: Other

TRANSPORT & COMMUNICATIONS River & sea transport